KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ferramental de síntese

English translation: method of synthesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: ferramental de síntese
English translation:method of synthesis
Entered by: liz askew

21:34 Sep 4, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / business strategy
Portuguese term or phrase: ferramental de síntese
Estas múltiplas contribuições da teoria econômica fornecem ferramental útil para a análise de questões específicas de natureza estratégica, mas conforme sustentam Hafsi & Thomas (2005), o campo de estudos em Estratégia ainda carece de ferramental de síntese para tratar questões estratégicas mais gerais.

What fits here? TIA
T o b i a s
method of synthesis
Explanation:
General Morphological Analysis
www.swemorph.com/ma.html - Cached
Zwicky applied this method to such diverse fields as the classification of ... in the USA and Europe in the field of policy analysis and futures studies (e.g. Godet, 1994; ... However, analysis and synthesis - as basic scientific methods - say nothing about ..... Godet, M. (1994) From Anticipation to Action: A Handbook of Strategic ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-09-04 21:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

synthesis strategy
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all who made suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3synthesis tools
Lucio Siqueira
3method of synthesisliz askew


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
method of synthesis


Explanation:
General Morphological Analysis
www.swemorph.com/ma.html - Cached
Zwicky applied this method to such diverse fields as the classification of ... in the USA and Europe in the field of policy analysis and futures studies (e.g. Godet, 1994; ... However, analysis and synthesis - as basic scientific methods - say nothing about ..... Godet, M. (1994) From Anticipation to Action: A Handbook of Strategic ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-09-04 21:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

synthesis strategy

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all who made suggestions.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
synthesis tools


Explanation:
suggestion

Lucio Siqueira
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2