KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

manter-se forte

English translation: to maintain/maintaing a solid presence


18:15 Sep 13, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Advert for an Internship
Portuguese term or phrase: manter-se forte
O grande desafio da área Banco Pessoa Física é ***manter-se forte*** em todo o território nacional e aumentar o índice de excelência e eficiência no atendimento personalizado de cada cliente, de acordo com suas necessidades.

Would 'keep going strong' be too informal? Any other suggestions welcome!

Many thanks
MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
English translation:to maintain/maintaing a solid presence
Explanation:
throughout the national territory.

creio que estão falando da dificuldade de manter uma presença sólida e uniforme para os clientes pessoas física por todo o país, inclusive devido às dificuldades geográficas.

sugestão.
Selected response from:

Paula Borges
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3keeping/keep a strong position in
Jorge & Julie Soares
4 +1establish a strong presence
Sheila Gomes
4to maintain/maintaing a solid presence
Paula Borges
4 -2keep flexing their muscles
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
keeping/keep a strong position in


Explanation:
.

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Vasconcelos
5 mins
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  Verginia Ophof: maintaing, maybe ?
28 mins
  -> That would work too. Thank you!

agree  Stephen Kramer: Maintain, yes.
1 day 44 mins
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establish a strong presence


Explanation:
suggestion

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer, I would tend to agree with Verginia though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
3 mins

agree  Martin Riordan: Just right!
4 mins

disagree  Verginia Ophof: presence was already "established" - question of maintaing it
25 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
keep flexing their muscles


Explanation:
as it seems to a some kind of body-building thing...

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Paula is right, it's not about fitness, rather banking. Thanks for your answer anyway :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paula Borges: it's about banking services.
20 mins

disagree  Daniel Tavares: fora de contexto
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to maintain/maintaing a solid presence


Explanation:
throughout the national territory.

creio que estão falando da dificuldade de manter uma presença sólida e uniforme para os clientes pessoas física por todo o país, inclusive devido às dificuldades geográficas.

sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... experienced and trustworthy software Solution Company helps you in executing sure shot strategies and long-term plans while maintaining a solid presence ...
Paula Borges
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer!!