KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

em carteira financiada

English translation: finance portfolio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em carteira financiada
English translation:finance portfolio
Entered by: MedTrans&More

01:35 Sep 14, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Advert for an Internship
Portuguese term or phrase: em carteira financiada
A XXXXXXX tem grande representatividade no mercado de financiamento de veículos, tem o 3º maior faturamento do banco e está consolidada externa e internamente, é uma empresa completa dentro do XXXXXXXX (nome da companhia) e é a primeira do ranking ****em carteira financiada*****.

Many thanks!
MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
(vehicle) financing portfolio
Explanation:
Os veículos financiados representam um investimento pela empresa, formando uma carteira, ou portfólio, de investimentos. A citação fala de uma empresa que financia equipamentos, mas a terminologia se aplica também a uma que financia veículos.

"The truth is, every equipment financing company has an equipment financing portfolio. That’s because an equipment financing portfolio is essentially all of your equipment financing contracts. Just like you have a portfolio of stocks, we have a portfolio of equipment financing investments."
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(vehicle) financing portfolio
Martin Riordan
4in funded portfolio
Christopher & Rozilene Frye


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(vehicle) financing portfolio


Explanation:
Os veículos financiados representam um investimento pela empresa, formando uma carteira, ou portfólio, de investimentos. A citação fala de uma empresa que financia equipamentos, mas a terminologia se aplica também a uma que financia veículos.

"The truth is, every equipment financing company has an equipment financing portfolio. That’s because an equipment financing portfolio is essentially all of your equipment financing contracts. Just like you have a portfolio of stocks, we have a portfolio of equipment financing investments."


    Reference: http://leaseguy.crestcapital.com/credit/equipment-financing-...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Siqueira
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lucio!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in funded portfolio


Explanation:
IATE says that a "carteira" can be a "securities portfolio"
see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_equity_fund
also: http://www.occamsresources.com/funded-portfolio-dashboard.ht...


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=ytXrAAAAMAAJ&q=carteira+fin...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15