KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ciclo de vida

English translation: business life cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ciclo de vida (de uma empresa)
English translation:business life cycle
Entered by: MedTrans&More

13:49 Sep 19, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business analysis jargon
Portuguese term or phrase: ciclo de vida
From an advert to work in the business banking dept of a Brazilian bank.

Na área Empresas, você poderá atuar em frentes comerciais e em Produtos, Crédito, Operações e Cobrança Judicial Empresas. Esta área tem, ainda, um setor de planejamento que estuda dados de mercado, sempre visando atender as necessidades das empresas de diversos portes e segmentos de atuação ***e seu ciclo de vida***. Na área Empresas, você vai conseguir colocar em prática o conteúdo técnico construído em toda sua trajetória acadêmica.

I can't quite see how this fits in here. Any suggestions welcome!
MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
life cycle
Explanation:
:) Tem no Heritage:

Life cycle =
A progression through a series of differing stages of development.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11life cycle
Clauwolf
5life span
Fernando Nonohay


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
life span


Explanation:
Sugg

Fernando Nonohay
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
life cycle


Explanation:
:) Tem no Heritage:

Life cycle =
A progression through a series of differing stages of development.


Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Clauwolf!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge & Julie Soares: O que envolve e como lidar. Exemplo da Apple. http://www.guiadacarreira.com.br/artigos/gestao-e-administra...
0 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Daniel Tavares
7 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Elizabeth Faracini: Quite common phrasing; check "business life cycle" and you'll find a lot of examples.
13 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  silvia367325
19 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Douglas Bissell
52 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Leniel Macaferi
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Milene Estevam
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Karina Alves: http://www.winonanationalbank.com/BusinessBanking/BusinessLi...
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  coolbrowne: Tradução reversa.
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  xxxdtjfdjfjhfrh
9 hrs
  -> obrigado




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): coolbrowne