KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tribunal industrial

English translation: tribunal sindical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tribunal industrial
English translation:tribunal sindical
Entered by: Luiz Vasconcelos

16:45 Feb 6, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / memorando
Portuguese term or phrase: tribunal industrial
Lesser incidents may involve internal administrative difficulties such as computer failure,
a personnel-related issue such as an industrial tribunal.
Lattuca
Brazil
tribunal sindical
Explanation:
Nesse contexto, o "industrial" aí se refere a questões sindicais.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2012-02-13 16:52:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado, Lattuca.
Selected response from:

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2employment tribunal
Kevin Freyburg
4 +1Tribunal Regional do Trabalho
Gilmar Fernandes
4tribunal sindical
Luiz Vasconcelos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employment tribunal


Explanation:
tribunal industrial = employment tribunal, industrial tribunal or often referred to as "labour court"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Employment_Tribunal
Kevin Freyburg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox: They can also be referred to as Industrial Tribunals, but more generally it would be an employment tribunal.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Emma

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Claudio

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tribunal Regional do Trabalho


Explanation:
o equivalente mais provável para o Brasil a nível regional, mas poderia ser também o TST ( Tribunal Superior do Trabalho)

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tribunal_Regional_do_Trabalho
Os Tribunais Regionais do Trabalho (TRT) fazem parte da Justiça do Trabalho no Brasil, em conjunto com as Varas do Trabalho e com o Tribunal Superior do Trabalho. Usualmente, correspondem à segunda instância na tramitação de um processo trabalhista, apreciando recursos ordinários e agravos de petição, mas detém competências originárias de julgamento, em casos de dissídios coletivos, ações rescisórias, mandados de segurança, entre outros. Os TRTs, atualmente em número de vinte e quatro (24), estão distribuídos pelo território nacional e sua área de jurisdição normalmente corresponde aos limites territoriais de cada estado-membro.

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tribunal_Superior_do_Trabalho



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Em PT(pt), diria apenas tribunal do trabalho...
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribunal sindical


Explanation:
Nesse contexto, o "industrial" aí se refere a questões sindicais.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2012-02-13 16:52:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado, Lattuca.

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
tks