KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Caixa Divisas

English translation: Foreign Currency Account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Caixa Divisas
English translation:Foreign Currency Account
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

16:11 Nov 11, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Caixa Divisas
A Empresa prescindiu da Caixa Divisas, devido ao reduzido número de transacções que ocorrem durante o ano.
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Foreign Currency Account
Explanation:
just a hunch, would need to read a lot more of the context
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Right on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Foreign Currency Account
Gilmar Fernandes
4Foreign currency cashMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Foreign Currency Account


Explanation:
just a hunch, would need to read a lot more of the context

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250
Grading comment
Right on!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Correto
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Salvador :)

agree  lexical
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks lexical :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foreign currency cash


Explanation:
Due to a decrease in the number of transactions the company did not need it.


Wells Fargo Foreign Currency - Today's Rates - Foreign Exchange
www.foreignexchangeservices.com/?partnerid=FES&serviceType=...
To determine the US Dollar amount you need to buy foreign currency cash, use Today's Sell Rate calculator. If you would like Wells Fargo to buy foreign

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

disagree  lexical: Caixa here does not refer to cash.
3 hrs
  -> It DOES refer to cash. In your opinion, what does if refer to? Provide your own translation and stop disagreeing for the sake of disagreeing.