KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

carteira de trabalho

English translation: employment record card


21:16 Nov 18, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / carta de referência para emprego
Portuguese term or phrase: carteira de trabalho
A sra..., portadora da CTPS número ..., série..., nossa funcionária no período de ...
Lattuca
Brazil
English translation:employment record card
Explanation:
O link oferece outras Traduções
Selected response from:

Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5employment record card
Paulinho Fonseca
4 +1Labor's Card
Ana Elisa Igel
4Record of Employment bookletGeoffrey Chan
4work permit
Monica Merrill


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
employment record card


Explanation:
O link oferece outras Traduções


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/search/
Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: or worker's record book/booklet
1 min
  -> Grato Dear.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: employment rec. booklet
44 mins
  -> Obrigado Gilmar...

agree  Teresa Borges
46 mins
  -> obrigado Teresa...

agree  Georgia Morgan: I would say booklet
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado Georgia.

agree  Elizabeth Best: employment record booklet
3 days23 hrs
  -> Grato Elizabeth.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Labor's Card


Explanation:
In Brazil, a large number of employees work under a record card, which is not actually a card, but a booklet; in this booklet, employers register all employee's activities, bonuses, raises in salary, promotions, etc.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/carteira...
Ana Elisa Igel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Morais
20 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work permit


Explanation:
Suggestion:

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Record of Employment booklet


Explanation:
From the Swiss-Brazilian Chamber of Commerce

"In addition to the Record of Employment booklet, the employer is required to register its employees in a proper book or card, which must be certified by the Regional Labor Inspection Office (DRT), authority responsible for the surveillance of compliance with the labor laws."

Found on Linguee: http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=auto...

Geoffrey Chan
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5