KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

1.º Excedente

English translation: first surplus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:1.º Excedente
English translation:first surplus

09:56 Aug 22, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-08-25 10:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: 1.º Excedente
Tratados proporcionais (quota-parte e/ou 1.º Excedente) para os ramos de Incêndio, Engenharia, Transportes e Marítimo e Cauções;
Tratados não proporcionais (excesso de perda) para os ramos de Acidentes de Trabalho, Automóvel, Responsabilidade Civil e Acidentes Pessoais.
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
first surplus
Explanation:
Diria assim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-22 14:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FIRST SURPLUS
PRIMEIRO EXCEDENTE
Contrato de excedente de responsabilidade, com retenção líquida e limite de capacidade predefinidos, sendo o primeiro de uma série de contratos sobrepostos (segundo excedente, terceiro, etc.). Veja também SURPLUS REINSURANCE - RESSEGURO DE EXCEDENTE DE RESPONSABILIDADE.
http://www.cnseg.org.br/cnseg/resseguro/
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3first surplus
Teresa Borges
3surplus reinsurance
Gaurav Sharma


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surplus reinsurance


Explanation:
Under proportional reinsurance, one or more reinsurers take a stated percentage share of each policy that an insurer produces ("writes"). This means that the reinsurer will receive that stated percentage of the premiums and will pay the same percentage of claims. In addition, the reinsurer will allow a "ceding commission" to the insurer to cover the costs incurred by the insurer (marketing, underwriting, claims etc.).

The arrangement may be "quota share" or "surplus reinsurance" (also known as surplus of line or variable quota share treaty) or a combination of the two. Under a quota share arrangement, a fixed percentage (say 75%) of each insurance policy is reinsured. Under a surplus share arrangement, the ceding company decides on a "retention limit" - say $100,000. The ceding company retains the full amount of each risk, with a maximum of $100,000 per policy or per risk, and the balance of the risk is reinsured.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reinsurance
Gaurav Sharma
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first surplus


Explanation:
Diria assim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-22 14:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FIRST SURPLUS
PRIMEIRO EXCEDENTE
Contrato de excedente de responsabilidade, com retenção líquida e limite de capacidade predefinidos, sendo o primeiro de uma série de contratos sobrepostos (segundo excedente, terceiro, etc.). Veja também SURPLUS REINSURANCE - RESSEGURO DE EXCEDENTE DE RESPONSABILIDADE.
http://www.cnseg.org.br/cnseg/resseguro/

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Martins
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Silvia!

agree  connie leite
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Connie!

agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!