KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

por contrapartida de liquidez

English translation: against/for cash/liquidity


15:26 Aug 23, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: por contrapartida de liquidez
As modalidades previstas para concretizar juridicamente a transferência dos direitos associados às participações vão desde a simples transferência dos direitos de gestão até à completa transmissão dessa propriedade, a título gratuito ou oneroso e, neste último caso, POR CONTRAPARTIDA DE LIQUIDEZ, créditos de curto prazo e obrigações de rendimento fixo ou variável, emitidas pelo xxx.
SABrook
English translation:against/for cash/liquidity
Explanation:
Uma sugestão. Penso que, neste caso, "counterpart" quer dizer "a troco de".
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Thank you so much Ana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for liquidity counterpart
Vitor Pinteus
4against/for cash/liquidity
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for liquidity counterpart


Explanation:
sug.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/counterpart


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2014-08-23 15:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sense/meaning is "for cash equivalent", but in this case I believe you shouldn't translate "liquidez" into "cash", as "liquidez"/"liquidity" has a broader sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2014-08-23 15:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vd link:
http://www.investopedia.com/articles/basics/07/liquidity.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2014-08-23 16:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:
https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Vitor, for your help - you've made me understand the sense!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
46 mins

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
against/for cash/liquidity


Explanation:
Uma sugestão. Penso que, neste caso, "counterpart" quer dizer "a troco de".

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you so much Ana!