KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

não é por de mais encarecer

English translation: cannot be overemphasized


15:43 Aug 23, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: não é por de mais encarecer
Tais modalidades têm em conta não só a diversidade de implicações que as transferências podem acarretar como também a necessidade de prever esquemas progressivos, condicionados pelas disponibilidades financeiras e pela execução de operações técnicas complexas, principalmente associadas à avaliação do património, mas evitando que tais limitações constituam obstáculo à imediata intervenção do XXX num contexto em que NAO E POR DE MAIS ENCARECER a urgência das actuações
SABrook
English translation:cannot be overemphasized
Explanation:
in a context where the urgent character of actions cannot be overemphasized
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Thanks once again Ana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cannot be overemphasized
Ana Vozone
4(context where) emphasizing/highlighting the urgency is never too much
Mario Freitas
4is not overly emphasized
Vitor Pinteus


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is not overly emphasized


Explanation:
Translation of the whole sentence:
"... in a context where is not overly emphasized the urgency of the actions."

The sense/meaning "não é por de mais encarecer a urgência das actuações" is the same as "não é demasiado realçada a necessidade de urgência das intervenções/ações".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2014-08-23 16:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options:
"in a context where is not excessive to stress / highlight / emphasize / point out the urgency of the actions."

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million Vitor!


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cannot be overemphasized


Explanation:
in a context where the urgent character of actions cannot be overemphasized

Example sentence(s):
  • The importance of adequate preparation cannot be overemphasized (=used to say that something is very important).
  • I can't overemphasize the cleanliness of this place.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks once again Ana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  David Hollywood
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, David!

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luciano!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(context where) emphasizing/highlighting the urgency is never too much


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2014-08-26 18:01:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're most welcome, SABrook!

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much Mario, for your help!