KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Enquanto se não operar

English translation: Pending transfer


15:57 Aug 23, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Enquanto se não operar
ENQUANTO SE NAO OPERAR a transferência das participações do sector público para o património do XXX, caberá a este assegurar a respectiva gestão e exercer os direitos sociais inerentes a essas participações, com excepção do direito aos respectivos rendimentos, que pertencerá à entidade proprietária das participações enquanto estas se mantiverem no seu património
SABrook
English translation:Pending transfer
Explanation:
I would suggest
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you David - that's nicely phrased!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Until transfer of the holdings is completed/conducted/takes place
Ana Vozone
4 +1Pending transfer
David Hollywood
4While not /Until it is accomplished
Vitor Pinteus


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Until transfer of the holdings is completed/conducted/takes place


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Diana Di Battista
5 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
While not /Until it is accomplished


Explanation:
Translation of the sentence:
"While not accomplished the transfer of the participations of the public sector to..."

The meaning/sense of "Enquanto se não operar a transferência..." is "Enquanto não se fizer/ concluir/ concretizar/ realizar/completar a transferência..."

Other options:
"Until it is accomplished the transfer..."
"Pending the accomplishment of the transfer..."
"During and until completion of the transfer..."

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your thorough explanation Vitor - it's much appreciated!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pending transfer


Explanation:
I would suggest

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thank you David - that's nicely phrased!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
11 hrs
  -> thanks Tobias :)