KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Condicionada a participação

English translation: Because/As the participation (in its share capital) is conditioned


15:04 Aug 26, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Condicionada a participação
Condicionada a participação no seu capital a entidades públicas, em nada é afectada a sua natureza de instrumento de política económica do Estado.
SABrook
English translation:Because/As the participation (in its share capital) is conditioned
Explanation:
The meaning/sense of the whole sentence is the same as:
"COMO/PORQUE/UMA VEZ QUE a participação no seu capital está/é condicionada a entidades públicas, a sua natureza de instrumento de política económica do Estado em nada é afetada".

A 1º frase é a justificação para a 2ª frase: a empresa continua a ser um instrumento de política económica do Estado PORQUE a participação no seu capital está/é condicionada a entidades públicas.

Estas ENTIDADES públicas podem não ser empresas públicas: podem ser por ex, câmaras municipais (é muito vulgar em Portugal).

Pelo exposto, a tradução da frase toda pode ser algo como:
"Because/As the participation in its share capital is conditioned to public entities,the nature of economic policy instrument of the state is in no way affected/not affected in any way..


Selected response from:

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Grading comment
Again Vitor, thank you for your detailed explanation - it really helps!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Because/As the participation (in its share capital) is conditioned
Vitor Pinteus
4 +1Its participation in share capital is restricted to...
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Its participation in share capital is restricted to...


Explanation:
Its participation in share capital is restricted to state-owned companies....

It sounds like they're talking about state-owned companies, from the context of the 3 questions posted by our colleague SABrook.



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you too, Gilmar, for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: "Participation in its share capital", though.
13 mins
  -> Thanks Mario :) Nuances of PT-pt made me phrase it that way.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Because/As the participation (in its share capital) is conditioned


Explanation:
The meaning/sense of the whole sentence is the same as:
"COMO/PORQUE/UMA VEZ QUE a participação no seu capital está/é condicionada a entidades públicas, a sua natureza de instrumento de política económica do Estado em nada é afetada".

A 1º frase é a justificação para a 2ª frase: a empresa continua a ser um instrumento de política económica do Estado PORQUE a participação no seu capital está/é condicionada a entidades públicas.

Estas ENTIDADES públicas podem não ser empresas públicas: podem ser por ex, câmaras municipais (é muito vulgar em Portugal).

Pelo exposto, a tradução da frase toda pode ser algo como:
"Because/As the participation in its share capital is conditioned to public entities,the nature of economic policy instrument of the state is in no way affected/not affected in any way..




Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Again Vitor, thank you for your detailed explanation - it really helps!