KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Remuneração direta e indireta

English translation: Direct and indirect remuneration


18:30 Oct 12, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Remuneração direta e indireta
The context in a marketing/business one.
Josias29
Brazil
English translation:Direct and indirect remuneration
Explanation:
Or payment.
Compensation might work but would depend on the context. Compensation for me is too closely linked to someone being injured, which I'm not sure is the case here? Maybe OP can clarify what kind of "remuneracao" it is?
Selected response from:

Robert Parry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Direct and indirect remunerationRobert Parry
3 +1direct and indirect compensationLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct and indirect compensation


Explanation:
https://keydifferences.com/difference-between-compensation-a...

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Direct and indirect remuneration


Explanation:
Or payment.
Compensation might work but would depend on the context. Compensation for me is too closely linked to someone being injured, which I'm not sure is the case here? Maybe OP can clarify what kind of "remuneracao" it is?

Robert Parry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
35 mins

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
48 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
59 mins

agree  Joana Reis
3 hrs

agree  Davidson G O Fatima
23 hrs