Aferição de lucro

English translation: profit assessment

Portuguese term or phrase:Aferição de lucro
English translation:profit assessment
Entered by: Teresa Borges

11:56 Mar 20, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Aferição de lucro
. . . descobrimos como otimizá-las estrategicamente para melhores resultados, aumento da produção e aferição de lucro da empresa . . .
Anitsa
Brazil
profit assessment
Explanation:
Suggestion...

If the contract is expected to be profitable, then the expected future profit included in future premiums will be the absolute difference between the negative technical provision and the zero paid up value, although in practice the expected future profit assessment will be carried out at the level of homogeneous risk group in accordance with the technical specification.
https://eiopa.europa.eu/Publications/QIS/CEIOPS-Q-and-A-docu...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2profit assessment
Teresa Borges
5benchmarking wealth
Jo Hance
4measurement of profit / profit measurement
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
benchmarking wealth


Explanation:
According to an online dictionary, and seems to make sense in this context.

https://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/traducao/aferição.ht...

Jo Hance
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profit assessment


Explanation:
Suggestion...

If the contract is expected to be profitable, then the expected future profit included in future premiums will be the absolute difference between the negative technical provision and the zero paid up value, although in practice the expected future profit assessment will be carried out at the level of homogeneous risk group in accordance with the technical specification.
https://eiopa.europa.eu/Publications/QIS/CEIOPS-Q-and-A-docu...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Verginia Ophof
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Verginia!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measurement of profit / profit measurement


Explanation:
https://pt.slideshare.net/BabasabPatil/measurement-of-profit

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262