Coquilas

English translation: Chills

Portuguese term or phrase:Coquilas
English translation:Chills
Entered by: Paulinho Fonseca

10:29 Apr 2, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / Business presentation - metal casting
Portuguese term or phrase: Coquilas
I'm translating a business presentation, containing some very technical term related to Metal Casting (about which I have very limited knowledge). It's just one slide in the presentation that has said tecnical terms, structure like this:

Controle de Qualidade -- > Responsável pela inspeção de:
- Coquilas
- Estampos
- Caixas de Macho
- Componentes (Pinos, Insertos, Matrices, etc.)
- Peças Brutas e Usinadas
- Outros
Seth Phillips
Mexico
Chills
Explanation:
ABM - Dicionário metalúrgico
Veja também link para referência.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-02 12:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No ABM - Dicionário metalúrgico o termo encontrado foi 'coquilha > chill'.
Selected response from:

Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dies
Nick Taylor
4 +1Chills
Paulinho Fonseca


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chills


Explanation:
ABM - Dicionário metalúrgico
Veja também link para referência.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-02 12:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No ABM - Dicionário metalúrgico o termo encontrado foi 'coquilha > chill'.


    https://grabcad.com/library/coquilha-refrigerada-chill-chilled-1?locale=ko
Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio. Acho que me confundi com outra resposta sua.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dies


Explanation:
dies

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83