KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

funcionário "ficante"

English translation: employee planning on staying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:funcionário "ficante"
English translation:employee planning on staying
Entered by: xxxSPG

17:51 Mar 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / treinamento de vendas
Portuguese term or phrase: funcionário "ficante"
Com um ficante já não estamos mais fazendo uma aposta. Temos a certeza de que vale a pena desenvolver os talentos dessa pessoa.
(ughhh, vejam que texto bonito e bem redigido)

Mtia
Carla Griecco
Brazil
employee planning on staying
Explanation:
I don't think you can find something quite as "brilliant" as 'ficante' in English. Here's my suggestion.


Employee Satisfaction - To assess employee satisfaction with the company. 1. Overall, how would you rate (Company) as a place to work? Outstanding. Great. Good. OK. Not very good. Terrible. 2. What do you like best about working for (Company)? ... Very content and planning on staying with the company. Somewhat content but ...
www.selfsurveys.com/299 - 20k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-03-03 18:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Only 25% are committed and planning on staying with their companies? ... medical benefits are to our employees,\" says Nancy Cannon, director of employee benefits. ...
dukeemployees.com/newsapril2000.shtml
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada pelas sugestões, todas foram encaminhadas pelo cliente, e ele terá a decisão final.
Realmente essa palavra "ficante" (do verbo "ficar", muito usado pelos adolescentes) é meio esquisita num treinamento de vendas, mas enfim... thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2employee planning on staying
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5staying/staying on
Geraldo Quintas
4remaininig emplyee
Henrique Magalhaes
4employee who is here for the long haulSusana Galilea


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'ficante'
staying/staying on


Explanation:
Um funcionário que continuará na empresa.

The days of an employee staying with the same organisation for a number of years are a thing of the past, now there is a tendency for short-term employment and little loyalty towards organisations.

http://www.payline.com.au/privileges/overview.php3

HR Morale Survey Measures Employee Satisfaction 63% Plan on Staying
at Carnegie Mellon Indefinitely

http://www.cmu.edu/cmnews/030314/030314_hrsurvey.html



Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funcionário
remaininig emplyee


Explanation:
Conquanto ache graça à plv. 'ficante' creio ser uma bela novidade na língua de Camões...se existir creio q. 'remaining' é a boa tradução pª Ing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-03 18:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry.. \'employee\'.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funcionário
employee who is here for the long haul


Explanation:
... Said Deere's Hoffner, "I'm going to look real closely from now on to
see who's here for the long haul before I make any commitments.". ...
www.internetweek.com/story/INW20000323S0005 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funcionário
employee planning on staying


Explanation:
I don't think you can find something quite as "brilliant" as 'ficante' in English. Here's my suggestion.


Employee Satisfaction - To assess employee satisfaction with the company. 1. Overall, how would you rate (Company) as a place to work? Outstanding. Great. Good. OK. Not very good. Terrible. 2. What do you like best about working for (Company)? ... Very content and planning on staying with the company. Somewhat content but ...
www.selfsurveys.com/299 - 20k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-03-03 18:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Only 25% are committed and planning on staying with their companies? ... medical benefits are to our employees,\" says Nancy Cannon, director of employee benefits. ...
dukeemployees.com/newsapril2000.shtml

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada pelas sugestões, todas foram encaminhadas pelo cliente, e ele terá a decisão final.
Realmente essa palavra "ficante" (do verbo "ficar", muito usado pelos adolescentes) é meio esquisita num treinamento de vendas, mas enfim... thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
1504 days