KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

bens duráveis

English translation: durable assets


14:17 Mar 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Portuguese term or phrase: bens duráveis
it is used to refer to things you buy that will last for a long time.
Roberta
English translation:durable assets
Explanation:
:0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-12 14:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"assets\" é a palavra correta para \"bens\":
Do Heritage,
as·set (²s“µt”) n. 1. A useful or valuable quality, person, or thing; an advantage or a resource: An agreeable personality is a great asset; proved herself an asset to the company. 2. A valuable item that is owned. 3. A spy working in his or her own country and controlled by the enemy: “One of our assets working out of Leningrad managed to take a drive out of town” (Frederick Forsyth). 4. assets.a. Accounting. The entries on a balance sheet showing all properties, tangible and intangible, and claims against others that may be applied, directly or indirectly, to cover the liabilities of a person or business, such as cash, stock, and goodwill. b. The entire property owned by a person, especially a bankrupt, that can be used to settle debts. [Back-formation from English assets, sufficient goods to settle a testator\'s debts and legacies, from Anglo-Norman asetz, from asez, enough, from Vulgar Latin *ad satis, to sufficiency : Latin ad-, ad- + satis, enough; see s³- below.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-12 14:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

June 1999 Vol. 5, No. 2. COMMISSION ESTABLISHES DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS
FOR DURABLE ASSETS. A \"loophole\" in the disclosure requirements ...
www.hawaii.gov/campaign/Bulletin/ CSCBulletinBoard/1999/csc5-2.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Forms & Publications - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... the function. (7/95); Acquisition Of Durable Assets (Form CC-9(a))
(5/99); Disposition Of Durable Assets (Form CC-9(b)) (5/99); Late ...
www.hawaii.gov/campaign/Forms/forms.htm - 22k - 11 mar. 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.hawaii.gov ]

Stationary Equilibrium in a Market for Durable Assets - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Stationary Equilibrium in a Market for Durable Assets. Author info | Abstract
| Publisher info | Download info | Related research | Statistics. Author Info. ...
ideas.repec.org/a/ecm/emetrp/v53y1985i4p783-805.html - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

India Together: LADS scheme marked by indiscretion - December 2003 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... LADS is clear that the money must be used for the creation of durable assets
for public use but hasn\'t defined what such \'durable assets\' are. ...
www.indiatogether.org/2003/dec/gov-lads.htm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

FRB: Testimony, Greenspan -- Monetary policy report to the ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Mentioned less prominently have been the effects of the faster increase in the stock
of consumer durable assets--both household durable goods and houses--in ...
www.federalreserve.gov/boarddocs/ hh/2000/July/Testimony.htm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Forms & Publications - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... (5/99). Asset Forms: Acquisition Of Durable Assets (Form CC-9(a)) (File Size - 47K)
(5/99). Disposition Of Durable Assets (Form CC-9(b)) (File Size - 48K) (5/99). ...
www.state.hi.us/campaign/Forms/forms.htm - 23k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2004-03-12 18:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"casa\", \"imóvel\" não são \"goods\" e sim \"assets\". \"Goods\" é específico, \"assets\" é geral.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind help ... I really appreciated this service. Congratulations!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16durable goods
Marian Greenfield
5durable goods
Ivana de Sousa Santos
4Consumer durablesxxxKirstyMacC
4 -1durable assets
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
bens duráveis
durable goods


Explanation:
M3 Home
... New orders for manufactured durable goods in January decreased $4.2 billion or
2.3 percent to $180.2 billion, revised from the previously published $3.2 ...
www.census.gov/indicator/www/m3/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

M3 Home
... level aggregates. HIGHLIGHTS FROM THE ADVANCE REPORT ON DURABLE GOODS
MANUFACTURERS' SHIPMENTS, INVENTORIES, AND ORDERS. January ...
www.census.gov/indicator/www/m3/adv/ - 20k - Mar 11, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.census.gov ]

Durable Goods
... hearts?". -- Luann Udell. phone 603-352-2270 • fax 603-358-1056 •
email luann@durable-goods.com. Wholesale inquiries welcome. Please ...
Description: Jewelry and fiber wall hangings inspired by historical and symbolic works. Includes selections such...
Category: Arts > Crafts > Modeling Compounds > Polymer Clay > Artists
www.durable-goods.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Luann Udell / Durable Goods
Luann Udell / Durable Goods Ancient artifacts for modern times. ...
www.durable-goods.com/blog/ - 61k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.durable-goods.com ]

Glossary: Durable goods orders
durable goods orders. Official name: Advance Report on Durable Goods
Manufacturers' Shipments and Orders. What exactly? A measure ...
www.thestreet.com/tsc/basics/tscglossary/ durablegoodsorder.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Durable_Goods_Collection
... Your Industry. Durable Goods. ...
www.exxon.com/USA-English/Lubes/Your_Industry/ Durable_Goods_Collection.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

MSNBC - Durable goods orders flat in December
Stocks & Economy. Durable goods orders flat in December. Data indicate US manufacturing
still sluggish. The Associated Press. Updated: 05:44 AM PT Jan. 28, 2004. ...
msnbc.msn.com/id/4085265/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

.:: The Adit | Where buyer's and sellers meet! ::.
... STONE, CLAY, GLASS, AND CONCRETE PRODUCTS TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT TRANSPORTATION
SERVICES US Postal service WHOLESALE TRADE - DURABLE GOODS WHOLESALE TRADE ...
www.adit.com/yellowpages/?loc=index&cat=50 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Durable-Goods Monopoly: Laboratory Market and Bargaining ...
Durable-Goods Monopoly: Laboratory Market and Bargaining Experiments. ... Title:
Durable-Goods Monopoly: Laboratory Market and Bargaining Experiments. ...
www.rje.org/abstracts/abstracts/2000/ Summer_2000._pp._Reynolds.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Durable-Goods Monopoly with Stochastic Values
Durable-Goods Monopoly with Stochastic Values. Volume: Volume 32, No. 3 ... 565-577.
Authors: Andrew R. Biehl. Title: Durable-Goods Monopoly with Stochastic Values. ...
www.rje.org/abstracts/abstracts/2001/ Autumn_2001._pp._Biehl.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rje.org ]


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
10 mins

agree  rhandler
13 mins

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos: parece que demos a resposta ao mesmo tempo... :)
29 mins

agree  Dennis Wright
39 mins

agree  xxxTrustmark
1 hr

agree  Silvia Borges: Só dá pra concordar ;)
1 hr

agree  Jeanne Zang
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs

agree  isarcat: yes and around here (Can) we also call them non-perishable goods..:
4 hrs

agree  Ilse Ackerman
6 hrs

agree  Alfred Delgado
7 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
7 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
13 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
17 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
2 days8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bens duráveis
durable goods


Explanation:
ref. - ficheiro económico pessoal
- 299,000 ocorrências no google

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bens duráveis
durable assets


Explanation:
:0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-12 14:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"assets\" é a palavra correta para \"bens\":
Do Heritage,
as·set (²s“µt”) n. 1. A useful or valuable quality, person, or thing; an advantage or a resource: An agreeable personality is a great asset; proved herself an asset to the company. 2. A valuable item that is owned. 3. A spy working in his or her own country and controlled by the enemy: “One of our assets working out of Leningrad managed to take a drive out of town” (Frederick Forsyth). 4. assets.a. Accounting. The entries on a balance sheet showing all properties, tangible and intangible, and claims against others that may be applied, directly or indirectly, to cover the liabilities of a person or business, such as cash, stock, and goodwill. b. The entire property owned by a person, especially a bankrupt, that can be used to settle debts. [Back-formation from English assets, sufficient goods to settle a testator\'s debts and legacies, from Anglo-Norman asetz, from asez, enough, from Vulgar Latin *ad satis, to sufficiency : Latin ad-, ad- + satis, enough; see s³- below.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-12 14:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

June 1999 Vol. 5, No. 2. COMMISSION ESTABLISHES DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS
FOR DURABLE ASSETS. A \"loophole\" in the disclosure requirements ...
www.hawaii.gov/campaign/Bulletin/ CSCBulletinBoard/1999/csc5-2.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Forms & Publications - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... the function. (7/95); Acquisition Of Durable Assets (Form CC-9(a))
(5/99); Disposition Of Durable Assets (Form CC-9(b)) (5/99); Late ...
www.hawaii.gov/campaign/Forms/forms.htm - 22k - 11 mar. 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.hawaii.gov ]

Stationary Equilibrium in a Market for Durable Assets - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Stationary Equilibrium in a Market for Durable Assets. Author info | Abstract
| Publisher info | Download info | Related research | Statistics. Author Info. ...
ideas.repec.org/a/ecm/emetrp/v53y1985i4p783-805.html - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

India Together: LADS scheme marked by indiscretion - December 2003 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... LADS is clear that the money must be used for the creation of durable assets
for public use but hasn\'t defined what such \'durable assets\' are. ...
www.indiatogether.org/2003/dec/gov-lads.htm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

FRB: Testimony, Greenspan -- Monetary policy report to the ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Mentioned less prominently have been the effects of the faster increase in the stock
of consumer durable assets--both household durable goods and houses--in ...
www.federalreserve.gov/boarddocs/ hh/2000/July/Testimony.htm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Forms & Publications - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... (5/99). Asset Forms: Acquisition Of Durable Assets (Form CC-9(a)) (File Size - 47K)
(5/99). Disposition Of Durable Assets (Form CC-9(b)) (File Size - 48K) (5/99). ...
www.state.hi.us/campaign/Forms/forms.htm - 23k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2004-03-12 18:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"casa\", \"imóvel\" não são \"goods\" e sim \"assets\". \"Goods\" é específico, \"assets\" é geral.

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind help ... I really appreciated this service. Congratulations!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  inglesnativo: It's obviously 'goods' here and not assets. Clauwolf rarely gets anything right.
2748 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consumer durables


Explanation:
Like tangibles and intangibles in law & accountancy, there's no need to go further than durables.

Keep it snappy.

'Durables, Home Sales Disappoint By TSC Staff 01/28/2004 12:27 PM EST.
Updated from 11:17 am EST Durable goods orders and new-home ...'


'... Airlines. Automotive. Biotech. Chemicals. Clothing. Construction. Consumer Durables. Consumer Electronics. *Consumer Non-Durables*. Aerospace ...'






    Reference: http://www.jimworld.com/apps/news.php/feed::97/
    www.thestreet.com/_yahoo/markets/ marketfeatures/10140021.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4