KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tomei a liberdade de

English translation: I took the liberty of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tomei a liberdade de
English translation:I took the liberty of
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

19:13 Oct 19, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / expression
Portuguese term or phrase: tomei a liberdade de
It´s a expression
Sidney Fabiani
to take the liberty of
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14to take the liberty of
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 +1I indulged
Searlait
3I dared...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
to take the liberty of


Explanation:
,

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz: e' isso ai'
3 mins

agree  Doris Cook
5 mins

agree  Enza Longo
8 mins

agree  Michele Fauble: "I took the liberty of"
15 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
15 mins

agree  Jonathan Morris
35 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
37 mins

agree  Amy Duncan: Yes, "I took the liberty of...."
2 hrs

agree  DavidHardy
2 hrs

agree  camille1
3 hrs

agree  judith ryan
3 hrs

agree  Janis Carter: Right on
7 hrs

agree  Lys Nguyen: great
7 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day 15 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I dared...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I indulged


Explanation:
Depending of what is meant, I would suggest a more detailed answer
it could be
I indulged myself in
I ventured (i.e. a smile)
I allowed myself (a smile still valid :-)
I took the liberty of (i.e. going without permission) as suggested by mjodlowiec

I really think it depends on the context. Those are just a few suggestions.


Searlait
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pri_loca: Yes, that´s correct in spoken language
5 days
  -> thanks