fechar o caixa

English translation: cash up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fechar o caixa
English translation:cash up
Entered by: Katherine Hodkinson

17:41 Oct 22, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Consta de um CV
Portuguese term or phrase: fechar o caixa
Contexto:
Encarregada de organizar os turnos dos outros funcionários e de ***fechar o caixa***.

Este fechar o caixa é somar todas as comandas e ver se o $$ que entrou confere.
xxxLumen
Brazil
cashing up
Explanation:
eg. "The post will involve duties such as taking bookings and memberships, using a computerised till system and cashing up. ... "
www.sussex.ac.uk/Units/ staffing/personnl/vacs/vac779fp.pdf
Selected response from:

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cashing up
Katherine Hodkinson
4 +1to close down the cash register
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cashing up


Explanation:
eg. "The post will involve duties such as taking bookings and memberships, using a computerised till system and cashing up. ... "
www.sussex.ac.uk/Units/ staffing/personnl/vacs/vac779fp.pdf


Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtanglewood
2 hrs
  -> thank you tanglewood

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
12 hrs
  -> thank you hoa hue nguyen

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to close down the cash register


Explanation:
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-22 17:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Você está demais! vai a alguma festa? :)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search