KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Chefe do serviços administrativos

English translation: Head or Director of Administrative Services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Chefe do serviços administrativos
English translation:Head or Director of Administrative Services
Entered by: Liliana Gomes

00:33 Aug 5, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Chefe do serviços administrativos
Context:
Secondary education certificate (12th Grade)
xxxxxx, Chefe do serviços administrativos em regime de substituição da Escola xxxxxx, certifica que....

Será que nos EUA se diria "Chief clerk of the administrative services" ou qualquer coisa do género?

Obrigada!
Liliana Gomes
Head or Director of Administrative Services
Explanation:
This is usually an "executive" or senior position, not clerical at all. The Director of Administrative Services is a manager and usually has a Master's degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-05 00:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] CODE FOR ABBREVIATIONS USED IN ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOL SECTIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Director of Assessment and Grant. DAS. Director, Administrative Services ... Director, Staff Development. DSE. Director, Secondary Education ...
www.ksde.org/eddir/abbrev.pdf - Similar pages


DPI Leadership TeamLou Fabrizio, Director, Accountability Services ... Marvin Pittman, Director, Middle School Education Wandra Polk, Director, Secondary Education ...
www.ncpublicschools.org/organization/leadership/ - 18k - Aug 3, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


MIT Policies and ProceduresChair of the Council on Primary and Secondary Education. Dean for Student Life ... Director for Administration and Finance, Information Systems ...
web.mit.edu/policies/1.6.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-05 00:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grand Valley State University College of EducationSecondary Education. 114 FSB (616) 331-2078. chattulr@gvsu.edu ... Associate Director Administrative Services. 150 EC (616) 331-6661. eikenbeg@gvsu.edu ...
www.gvsu.edu/coe/index.cfm?id=40E2BCB5-A8E4-93A0-2B5E80ACC9... - 70k - Aug 3, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Head or Director of Administrative Services
Elizabeth Lyons
4Administrative Services director
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4Supervisor of Administrative Servicesxxxooooo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head or Director of Administrative Services


Explanation:
This is usually an "executive" or senior position, not clerical at all. The Director of Administrative Services is a manager and usually has a Master's degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-05 00:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] CODE FOR ABBREVIATIONS USED IN ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOL SECTIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Director of Assessment and Grant. DAS. Director, Administrative Services ... Director, Staff Development. DSE. Director, Secondary Education ...
www.ksde.org/eddir/abbrev.pdf - Similar pages


DPI Leadership TeamLou Fabrizio, Director, Accountability Services ... Marvin Pittman, Director, Middle School Education Wandra Polk, Director, Secondary Education ...
www.ncpublicschools.org/organization/leadership/ - 18k - Aug 3, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


MIT Policies and ProceduresChair of the Council on Primary and Secondary Education. Dean for Student Life ... Director for Administration and Finance, Information Systems ...
web.mit.edu/policies/1.6.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-05 00:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grand Valley State University College of EducationSecondary Education. 114 FSB (616) 331-2078. chattulr@gvsu.edu ... Associate Director Administrative Services. 150 EC (616) 331-6661. eikenbeg@gvsu.edu ...
www.gvsu.edu/coe/index.cfm?id=40E2BCB5-A8E4-93A0-2B5E80ACC9... - 70k - Aug 3, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
10 hrs
  -> Hi Michael and thanks so much : ).

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supervisor of Administrative Services


Explanation:
Eu diria assim...

Supervisor of Administrative Services...


xxxooooo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrative Services director


Explanation:
I guess when youbexclude the excessive number of preposition it sounds better

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4