KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Exige-se MÉDIA IGUAL OU SUPERIOR A 6.0

English translation: An average grade of 6.0 or better is required.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Exige-se MÉDIA IGUAL OU SUPERIOR A 6.0
English translation:An average grade of 6.0 or better is required.
Entered by: pnegrete

00:00 Aug 9, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: Exige-se MÉDIA IGUAL OU SUPERIOR A 6.0
As stated in a School Transcript
pnegrete
An average grade of 6.0 or better is required.
Explanation:
This seems to be the meaning.

Boa sorte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6An average grade of 6.0 or better is required.Robert Forstag
4An average of 6 or above is requested
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Exige-se MÉDIA IGUAL OU SUPERIOR A 6.0.
An average grade of 6.0 or better is required.


Explanation:
This seems to be the meaning.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): yes, the only change I would make is leave "grade" out because possibly, although I am not sure, it could mean grade point average. - Mike :)
5 mins
  -> Perhaps it could be left out and simply understood from the context. I deliberately did *not* choose "grade point average" because this seems to have a specific meaning and scale within a US context. Thank you, Mike.

agree  rhandler
27 mins
  -> Thank you, RHandler.

agree  Donna Sandin
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Donna. Interesting article in the latest "Chronicle".

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado, Fernando.

agree  DavidHardy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, MEF.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An average of 6 or above is requested


Explanation:
This is deeply used at schools in US

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4