KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Horas Aproveitadas

English translation: (academic) credit hours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Horas Aproveitadas
English translation:(academic) credit hours
Entered by: pnegrete

17:14 Mar 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / ACADEMIC TRANSCRIPT
Portuguese term or phrase: Horas Aproveitadas
No mesmo transcript aparece HORAS APROVEITADAS e HORAS REALIZADAS. Entendo o que quer dizer mas não sei se há termo específico para tal.

Refere-se a um congresso que o aluno participou (Atividades complementares) no seu Academic Transcript
pnegrete
(academic) credit hours
Explanation:
'hours considered for credit' (the previous answer) works well. It depends how concise you want to be.
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hours of attendance..attendance hours
airmailrpl
4 +1(academic) credit hours
T o b i a s
4hours considered for creditrhandler


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hours of attendance..attendance hours


Explanation:
HORAS APROVEITADAS => hours of attendance..attendance hours
HORAS REALIZADAS => hours of presentations

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hours considered for credit


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

AAS Graduate Handbook: Temple University
A student who enters the Ph.D. program with a M.A. degree in ... up to 15 semester hours considered for credit toward the 60 minimum hours for the Ph.D. ...
www.ocis.temple.edu/AAS/grad/handbook/prog_concentrations/e...

IFK
A unit of credit will be given based on the number of hours a student works. However, the number of hours considered for credit will not exceed 9 units of ...
www.millard.k12.ut.us/policies/i/Ikf.htm

University Registrar: Transfer Work Approval... institution and have the hours considered for transfer credit at Richmond (e.g., ... It is the student's responsibility to verify that an institution is ...
http://oncampus.richmond.edu/academics/registrar/policy/tran...




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 203

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(academic) credit hours


Explanation:
'hours considered for credit' (the previous answer) works well. It depends how concise you want to be.


    Reference: http://undergrad-catalog.buffalo.edu/policies/alternative/st...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr