KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

dias letivos

English translation: school days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dias letivos
English translation:school days
Entered by: Arlete Moraes

14:56 Jul 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Histórico Escolar
Portuguese term or phrase: dias letivos
Histórico escolar do ensino médio

Dias letivos: 200
Arlete Moraes
Spain
school days
Explanation:
this is what is used in the U.S.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
It's a shame I can't choose both answers... Thank you all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8school daysAmy Duncan
4 +8school days
jack_speak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
school days


Explanation:
this is what is used in the U.S.

Example sentence(s):
  • Class attendance is inconsistent and there are not enough school days

    Reference: http://www.wkkf.org/default.aspx?tabid=94&CID=145&ItemID=500...
jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
It's a shame I can't choose both answers... Thank you all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
3 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
6 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
7 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  airmailrpl: -
14 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Felipe Simões
25 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks Ralph.

agree  Isabel Vidigal
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Isabel.

agree  Gisele Goldstein
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gisele.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
school days


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-04 15:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ask.yahoo.com/20050509.html

Wow, Jack, what timing! :o)

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz!

agree  Denise Miranda
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Denise!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Marcelo!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  airmailrpl: -
15 mins
  -> Thanks, airmailrpl!

agree  Felipe Simões
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Felipe!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ralph!

agree  Gisele Goldstein
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gisele!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxLumen, Ben Kohn