KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Certificado de Formação Profissional

English translation: vocational training certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:certificado de formação profissional
English translation:vocational training certificate
Entered by: Todd Field

23:23 Nov 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Certificado de Formação Profissional
can I say Professional Training Certificate?
Lotte Beedell
Portugal
vocational training certificate
Explanation:
This is normally how this is said in English for most professions.

"Professional training certificate" is not entirely wrong, but I believe it is less idiomatic.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vocational training certificate
Todd Field
3National Vocational Qualification (NVQ)
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vocational training certificate


Explanation:
This is normally how this is said in English for most professions.

"Professional training certificate" is not entirely wrong, but I believe it is less idiomatic.

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! Vocational.... didn't cross my mind. Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: Vocational sem dúvida!
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
20 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
National Vocational Qualification (NVQ)


Explanation:
If in the UK, this would probably be it.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47