KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Cart. Serv.

English translation: Notary Service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cart. Serv.
English translation:Notary Service
Entered by: Monica Villa

16:46 Nov 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Cart. Serv.
From a list of certificate fees in a Brazilian certificate:

Emolumentos p/certidão
Ao oficial: (XXX)
Cart. Serv.: (XXX)
Ao Estado: (XXX)
Apamagis: (XXX)
Total: (XXX)

Any idea what "Cart. Serv. " might stand for?

Thanks in advance for your help.
Monica Villa
United States
Notary Service
Explanation:
I should think this would be it...the Notary Service gets a fee.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Notary / Servicerhandler
4 +1Notary ServiceAmy Duncan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notary Service


Explanation:
I should think this would be it...the Notary Service gets a fee.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks, Luciana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Notary / Service


Explanation:
Cart. Serv. stands for "cartório" e "serviço". The text describes the amounts that are due to the several people/organisms involved, including the state government (Estado) and the judges'association (Apamagis)



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zornitsa Antonova
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Zornitsa, bom domingo!

agree  Daniel Fernandes: Muito bom!
487 days
  -> Obrigado, Daniel, bom fim de semana!