KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Reclamação Cadastral

English translation: Land Registration Claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Reclamação Cadastral
English translation:Land Registration Claim
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

17:23 Nov 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Reclamação Cadastral
Hello Everyone,

I am translating a legal document from the Land Registry Office which states:

Pendente de reclamação cadastral.

Any suggestions?

Thank you in advance.
Silvia Rebelo
Land Registration Claim
Explanation:
Considering that it is something realted to Real State that is my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Land Registration Claim
Flavia Martins dos Santos
5Title Claim
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Title Claim


Explanation:
Since we're talking about Real Estate here, from what you mention in your question, that's what I believe the term you need. See below:

MICHAELIS Dictionary:

cadastral
adj. pertaining to a license showing ownership of real property

claim
[kleim] n 1 reivindicação, pretensão. 2 direito, título. she has a claim to my care / ela tem direito ao meu amparo. 3 objeto de reclamação ou de reivindicação. 4 Amer terra demarcada para exploração (por garimpeiro). 5 asserção, alegação. • vt+vi 1 reclamar, reivindicar, ter pretensão sobre, requerer seu direito. 2 alegar, pretextar, afirmar. he claims to have told the truth / ele afirma ter dito a verdade. 3 declarar como fato, sustentar. 4 clamar. claim as per accounts débito escriturado. claim department seção de reclamações. claim for compensation pedido de indenização.

[t'aitəl] n 1 título (de livro). 2 título, grau. 3 quilate. 4 denominação. 5 posição, título de campeão. 6 Jur título, documento, direito de posse ou propriedade. • vt intitular.

Plus check approx 107,000 hits in Google



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22title+claim%22&btnG=...
Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Land Registration Claim


Explanation:
Considering that it is something realted to Real State that is my suggestion.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: land registry claim Converting Your Property from the Registry System into the Land ...If your land is subject to disputes and adverse claims that you wish to resolve you may apply for an upgrade to kick-start the land registry hearing process ...
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Castro
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Luciana Roppa
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks