KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

EPB

English translation: Workshop on (OR Study of ) Brazilian Problems (OR Issues)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:EPB
English translation:Workshop on (OR Study of ) Brazilian Problems (OR Issues)
Entered by: rhandler

19:28 Nov 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / School History
Portuguese term or phrase: EPB
This is a school history from a Language & Literature student.
Among the several subjects taken there is this "EPB".

Does anyone have an idea of what those letters stand for?

TIA,
Beta
Beta Cummins
United States
Workshop on (OR Study of ) Brazilian Problems
Explanation:
EPB = Estudo de Problemas Brasileiros

Acho que melhor traduzir dessa forma

Veja este exemplo:

Hilário Torloni, Estudo de Problemas Brasileiros
Estudo de Problemas Brasileiros, de HILáRIO TORLONI, editora Pioneira na Estante Virtual, a maior rede de sebos do Brasil, com mais de 1.000 sebos e 17 ...
www.estantevirtual.com.br/livro/11364376/Hilario_Torloni_Es...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada, Handler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Workshop on (OR Study of ) Brazilian Problemsrhandler
4 +4Estudo de Problemas Brasileiros (Studies of Brazilian Problems)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5 +1Estudos dos Problemas Brasileiros
Moisés Perez
5Civics
Christina Paiva
5Study of Brazilian Issues
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3escola proffisional de braga
katja van hellemond
Summary of reference entries provided
EPB
Carlos Quandt

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Workshop on (OR Study of ) Brazilian Problems


Explanation:
EPB = Estudo de Problemas Brasileiros

Acho que melhor traduzir dessa forma

Veja este exemplo:

Hilário Torloni, Estudo de Problemas Brasileiros
Estudo de Problemas Brasileiros, de HILáRIO TORLONI, editora Pioneira na Estante Virtual, a maior rede de sebos do Brasil, com mais de 1.000 sebos e 17 ...
www.estantevirtual.com.br/livro/11364376/Hilario_Torloni_Es...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Obrigada, Handler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Parga: Exato!
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Bruno!

agree  Moisés Perez: Concordo com o colega.
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Moisés!

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carla!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 hrs
  -> Cheers, Richard!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escola proffisional de braga


Explanation:
perhaps it refers to this school in Braga - website is www.epb.pt ?

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCarla Queiro: She said it is a course not a school.
12 mins
  -> true, which is why I said perhaps and added a ? - was just a suggestion - only trying to help

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Estudo de Problemas Brasileiros (Studies of Brazilian Problems)


Explanation:
:)



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Kux
0 min
  -> Obrigado

neutral  rhandler: As the name of a course, it shouldn't be plural, in English, don't you think?.
3 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Carlos Quandt
29 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: No problems here :)
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day16 hrs
  -> Obrigado

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estudos dos Problemas Brasileiros


Explanation:
É isso aí.

Moisés Perez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
12 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Study of Brazilian Issues


Explanation:
I'd say ISSUES instead of problems.
That's how I've always translated it.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sormane, I like that suggestion, I wish I had seen it earlier. Thank you anyway.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civics


Explanation:
Random House: civics n. (used with a sing. v.)
the study or science of the privileges and obligations of citizens

This definition describes EPB classes I attended in highschool, undergrad, and grad... :) Then they changed the name OSPB - Organização Social e Política Brasileira (or something like that).


Christina Paiva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31




Reference comments


36 mins
Reference: EPB

Reference information:
Back in 1979...

Disciplina: ESTUDO DE PROBLEMAS BRASILEIROS
Objetivos: Identificar e analisar os aspectos estruturais e conjunturais dos problemas contemporâneos da sociedade brasileira.
Ementa: ASPECTOS MORFOLÓGICOS DA SOCIEDADE BRASILEIRA. ASPECTOS POLÍTICOS DO BRASIL. ASPECTOS ECONÔMICOS DO BRASIL.

Conteúdo programático
UNIDADE 1 - ASPECTOS MORFOLÓGICOS DA SOCIEDADE BRASILEIRA 1.1 - As instituições e estruturas políticas. 1.2 - Representação popular: processos eleitorais. 1.3 - As estruturas dos Poderes: Executivo, Legislativo e Judiciário. 1.4 - A realidade política brasileira. UNIDADE 2 - ASPECTOS POLÍTICOS DO BRASIL 2.1 - Partidos políticos: caracterização, organização e funcionamento. 2.2 - O Poder Nacional e suas expressões. 2.3 - Características gerais da geopolítica nacional. 2.4 - Organismos políticos internacionais. 2.5 - Política educacional. 2.6 - Lineamentos para um modelo político democrático brasileiro. UNIDADE 3 - ASPECTOS ECONÔMICOS DO BRASIL 3.1 - Política do desenvolvimento. 3.2 - Política energética. 3.3 - Política de transportes e desenvolvimento.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-19 20:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://portal.ufsm.br/ementario/disciplina.html;jsessionid=A...

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16