KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

2a via.r.

English translation: certified (recognized) copy (2nd. copy)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:2a via.r.
English translation:certified (recognized) copy (2nd. copy)
Entered by: Joon Oh

19:40 Nov 24, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: 2a via.r.
This is at the foot of a Brazilian birth certificate, below the signature from the civil registrar and opposite the statement "selo pago por verba"
Kathryn Litherland
United States
certified (recognized) copy (2nd. copy)
Explanation:
segunda via de reconhecimento pode ser certified ou recognized copy (second copy).
http://www.houstontx.gov/health/BirthCert/index.html

Selected response from:

Joon Oh
Brazil
Grading comment
That seems like a plausible way to account for the "r"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1copy R$
Gilmar Fernandes
4certified (recognized) copy (2nd. copy)
Joon Oh
3 +1Copy of document
Andreas Nieckele


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Copy of document


Explanation:
Segunda via é a cópia de um documento.
Portanto:

- Original document (primeira via)
- Copy of document (segunda via)

Andreas Nieckele
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Precisely.
47 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copy R$


Explanation:
since it's next to the "selo pago por verba" (stamp) it leads me to believe it's the amount in Reais (currency)

see for yourself in Google:


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=%222a+via.r.%22&b...
Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Muito possível, pelo que vi no Google.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Ralph.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified (recognized) copy (2nd. copy)


Explanation:
segunda via de reconhecimento pode ser certified ou recognized copy (second copy).
http://www.houstontx.gov/health/BirthCert/index.html



Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That seems like a plausible way to account for the "r"