KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

INTEGRALIZACAO CURRICULAR

English translation: course completion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:INTEGRALIZACAO CURRICULAR
English translation:course completion
Entered by: Ilana Cowan

04:58 Nov 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: INTEGRALIZACAO CURRICULAR
In a Brazilian tertiary academic transcript
Ilana Cowan
Australia
course completion
Explanation:
Course completion / completion of programme / conclusion of studies

I would translate with one of the above.

In this context, integralização indicates "completion" i.e. "conclusion".
I would use "course" or "programme" in English instead of "curriculum".
Selected response from:

skport
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Sarah. I agree with you.
Tudo de bom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5curricular integration
telefpro
5course completionskport
3curriculum in full / complete curriculum
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curriculum in full / complete curriculum


Explanation:
curriculum
■ noun (plural curricula or curriculums) the subjects comprising a course of study in a school or college.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Leniel


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
curricular integration


Explanation:
Ref :A guide to curricular integration from Kappa Delta Pi Record in Reference provided free by Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa4009/is_200307/ai_n9258266 - 48k

The outcomes of study abroad curriculum integration are numerous and exemplified in the material found throughout the web links noted above. ...
www.umabroad.umn.edu/ci/impact/index.html - 18k -



telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: integracao means to integrate and integralizacao means to make whole or complete, I think


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Paiva
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
6 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan
6 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
course completion


Explanation:
Course completion / completion of programme / conclusion of studies

I would translate with one of the above.

In this context, integralização indicates "completion" i.e. "conclusion".
I would use "course" or "programme" in English instead of "curriculum".


skport
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Sarah. I agree with you.
Tudo de bom!