KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

responsável de secção

English translation: section head / director / head master / head teacher


20:41 Feb 17, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / escola
Portuguese term or phrase: responsável de secção
na secretaria de uma escola existe um responsável de secção...alguém que assina os documentos pelo vice-presidente ou pelo presidente. Obrigada pela ajuda
Ana C Martins
English translation:section head / director / head master / head teacher
Explanation:
A head teacher, headmaster or headmistress (all often referred to simply as the head) is the most senior teacher in a school in the United Kingdom and elsewhere.

Depende do país.

Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2department director
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1section head / director / head master / head teacher
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4Chief administrator
Beta Cummins
3school secretary
Mike (de Oliveira) Brady


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
section head / director / head master / head teacher


Explanation:
A head teacher, headmaster or headmistress (all often referred to simply as the head) is the most senior teacher in a school in the United Kingdom and elsewhere.

Depende do país.



Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Depende do país, claro!
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
department director


Explanation:
another option

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-17 20:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 189,000 for school OR diploma OR certificate "department director". (0.33 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Director Courses
Move your career forward
with an accredited online degree!
www.CourseAdvisor.com
2.
Make your own certificate
Just type and print.
Free, no log-in required.
DyeTub.com/Certificates/


Sponsored Link

1.
HIgh School Diploma $219
www.CHSonlinehighschool.com Have your CHS diploma in 2 days Transcripts & Verification Included

Search Results

1.
Customer Spotlight
Mike St. Jean, the school department's Director of Technology, has used creativity and resourcefulness to deliver a high level of IT services across the ...
blog.virtualiron.com/2008/05/local_school_district_studies_server_virtualization_graduates_at_the_top_of_its_class.ht... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
ROXBURY CENTER LOST $17000 IN SCHOOL DEPARTMENT SNAFU, OFFICIALS ...
Newspaper article from: The Boston Globe ; The Boston School Department's director of communications resigned last night, saying she...classroom. ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1P2-8087552.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages -
3. [PDF]
SUNDAY SCHOOL TEACHERS/ROOM ASSIGNMENT 2009 January 1, 2009
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
David Cook. Marshall and Jan Stewart. STUDENT DIVISION. Brian Lockamy, Division Director. MIDDLE SCHOOL DEPARTMENT. Brian Lockamy, Department Director ...
www.nhbcrnc.org/pdf/sunday_school_teachers.pdf - Similar pages -
4. [DOC]
21 Tampines Avenue 1
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The period that the user needs the Administrator Rights will be stated in the Service Request and approved by the respective School/Department Director. ...
ole.tp.edu.sg/courseware/.../Software%20Control%20Procedure%20for%20TP%20furnish... - Similar pages -
5.
Academic Degrees and Graduate Education in USTC
When the school/department needs to hire external teaching staff or retired ... shall be obtained from the supervisor and the school/department director ...
en.gradschool.ustc.edu.cn/ylb/articles/2006/2006123109.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Sunday School Leaders Job Descriptions Director Teacher Department ...
guides the department (large group) time during Sunday School. The department director also relates the department's training needs to the Youth Division ...
www.lifeway.com/lwc/article_main_page/0,1703,A%3D156979%26M... - 125k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
OntheCommon.com
The school system is also going to cut its energy consumption because school department Director of Facilities Joseph F. Fahey made some fuel-cutting ...
www.telegram.com/.../Douglas&TEMPLATE=TOWNPORTAL&WT_TOWN=Do... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages -
8. [PDF]
APPLICATION FOR APPOINTMENT TO ASSOCIATE OR FULL GRADUATE FACULTY ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Recommendation of School/Department Director/Chair ... The School/Department Director’s/Chair’s recommendation letter is highly ...
www.psgd.net/cogs/pdfs/Ass_full_app_grad_fac.pdf - Similar pages -
by II RECOMMENDATIONS
9.
All Director of Career Services, School of Law Jobs | Indeed.com
High School Diploma or equivalent required. Strong sales and employment agency background required. Career Service... From Jobing - 16 hours ago - save job ...
www.indeed.com/q-Director-of-Career-Services,-School-of-Law... - 77k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Trois-Pistoles French Immersion School
Prerequisites: OAC French, Grade 12U French, French 1010 or permission of the Department (Director of the School) based on Placement Test. ...
www.uwo.ca/cstudies/tp/english/newdescriptions.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Floriana - Mike :)

agree  Teresa Sobral Casimiro
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Teresa - Mike :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief administrator


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-17 21:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana,
Terminei ha poucos dias atras um documento similar. Se esta pessoa esta encarregada de todo o departamento, "chief" vai bem. Foi o termo que empreguei. Enfim, fica a seu criterio. Ha muitas sugestoes a considerar.

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
school secretary


Explanation:
Ana, for your context of a school, see if this role fits what your are looking for.

A US example:
http://www.greatschools.net/cgi-bin/showarticle/21
---
The school secretary is an important person to know at your child's school. He or she takes care of administrative details, schedules appointments and handles school communication. The school secretary is aware of what's going on at the school on a day-to-day basis. This makes him or her an excellent source of information for parents.
---

A UK example:
http://www.lgcareers.com/career-descriptions/educating-your-...
---
Much of the time secretaries answer the phone, type letters, reports and memos for the head teacher; sort and distribute mail; do printing and photocopying and keep records of pupils and staff. They can be responsible for statistical returns to government departments. Usually the first person a visitor or parent meets when coming to the school is the secretary.

It is the job of the secretary to look after stocks of stationery, keep inventories of all equipment and carry out annual stocktaking. They also have to fill in order forms, check goods as they arrive, file invoices for payment and arrange for repairs. They look after dinner money, petty cash and payments for school outings and clubs.

A school secretary would normally have working contact with teachers, parents, governors, councillors, salesmen and other visitors to the school.
---

Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish