KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Ano de equivalência

English translation: Correspondent school year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ano de equivalência
English translation:Correspondent school year
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

15:25 Aug 13, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Ano de equivalência
This line is on a Brazilian report card.


Ano de equivalência: 1994-1 ????
Ryan Green
United States
Correspondent school year
Explanation:


http://arch.k12.hi.us/PDFs/nclb/2009/FinalAYPPubSchList20090...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Correspondent school yearMarlene Curtis
3 +1year of credit transfer...
Gad Kohenov
4Corresponding Academic year/school year
Jennifer Byers
3equivalent grade
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
year of credit transfer...


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 day6 hrs
  -> muito obrigado !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equivalent grade


Explanation:
For example here in Portugal you can do your high school through normal classes or through your professional experience, and this experience gives you the equivalent grade of 12th year without having to do any of the 12th year subjects

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Correspondent school year


Explanation:


http://arch.k12.hi.us/PDFs/nclb/2009/FinalAYPPubSchList20090...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 266

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corresponding Academic year/school year


Explanation:
:

Jennifer Byers
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4