KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Por favor veja abaixo

English translation: Types of hospitality enterprises, with focus on food services


20:16 Dec 1, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: Por favor veja abaixo
Estou na duvida em como colocar o nome desta materia em um historico escolar no idioma ingles:

TIPOLOGIA DE EMPREENDIMENTO DE HOSPITALIDADE COM ENFASE EM SERVIÇOS DE ALIMENTAÇÃO

Alguma sugestao?
Obrigada!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
English translation:Types of hospitality enterprises, with focus on food services
Explanation:
Não creio que o "tipologia" esteja sendo empregado tecnicamente, no caso. Acho que o autor do texto-fonte quis falar "espécies", "tipos" ou coisa que o valha.
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Types of hospitality enterprises, with focus on food services
Ivan Rocha, CT
5Hospitality Enterprises with Emphasis on Food services
airmailrpl
4 +1Food and Beverage Management
Gilmar Fernandes
4HoReCa type business, with a focus on food services
Ana Vozone
4The Hospitality Industry, with Emphasis on Food Services
jack_speak
4Hospitality entrepreneurial tipology with an emphasis on cateringMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Types of hospitality enterprises, with focus on food services


Explanation:
Não creio que o "tipologia" esteja sendo empregado tecnicamente, no caso. Acho que o autor do texto-fonte quis falar "espécies", "tipos" ou coisa que o valha.

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I think this is the best, you need to include the concept of "classification by types"
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Donna. Como disse, não creio que o texto-fonte tenha sido escrito tecnicamente. Acho que seu autor está querendo falar em "espécies", "tipos" etc - não acho que "tipologia" esteja em seu sentido técnico.

agree  transl8_2: Tio Google me ajudou a decifrar "aquilo" - uma disciplina do curso de "Tecnologia em Gastronomia" oferecido por 2 instituicoes. Alem da faculdade, fiz "Administracao de Hoteis e Restaurantes", e na epoca, A&B = F&B.... beatriz souza
7 hrs
  -> Grato, Beatriz.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Food and Beverage Management


Explanation:
It's a course offered at several colleges and universities in Hospitality & Tourist related programs........widely known in the U.S., Canada and other English speaking countries.

Check out Google:

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&q="food and beverag...

http://www.georgebrown.ca/Marketing/FTCal/hosp/H102.aspx


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: This sounds like what I studied F&B is the common term. Go for it. You are quite correct.
31 mins
  -> Thanks Douglas. I figured the other words in PT were just too verbose to make it sound more sophisticated. F&B Mgt. says it all in my book :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hospitality Enterprises with Emphasis on Food services


Explanation:
TIPOLOGIA DE EMPREENDIMENTO DE HOSPITALIDADE COM ENFASE EM SERVIÇOS DE ALIMENTAÇÃO => Hospitality Enterprises with Emphasis on Food services

Hospitality & Tourism - NCCU School of Business
Emphasis is placed upon training of supervisory personnel in sanitation procedures. ... The course will focus on food service systems, including menu management, ... control, and decision making in hospitality enterprises. ...
www.business.nccu.edu/undergrad/hospitality.php

Course Schedule : Cecil B. Day School of Hospitality Administration
The food service industry includes not only commercial table service ... Emphasis is given to management elements of wine purchasing and retail ... Bailment, agency and contracts are presented in the context of hospitality enterprises. ...
www.robinson.gsu.edu/hospitality/courses/index.html

[PDF]
Msc Hospitality Business Management
evaluate service systems for hospitality enterprises. Emphasis on forecasting demand, .... The Lodging and Food Service Industry, by Gerald W. ...
www.lcb.ac/hbmmsc.pdf -

The competitive destination: a sustainable tourism perspective - Google Books Result
J. R. Brent Ritchie, Geoffrey Ian Crouch - 2003 - Business & Economics - 272 pages
Tourism and Hospitality Enterprises A destination's tourism and hospitality ... such as the airlines, hotel corporations and some food service firms. ...
www.books.google.com/books?isbn=0851996647...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Hospitality Industry, with Emphasis on Food Services


Explanation:
Here's another suggestion.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hospitality entrepreneurial tipology with an emphasis on catering


Explanation:


Emerald | International Journal of Contemporary Hospitality ...
by CE Williams - 1995 - Cited by 16 - Related articles
Journal cover: International Journal of Contemporary Hospitality ... Abstract: Proposes primarily to test empirically Smith's entrepreneurial typology and ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/journals.htm?articleid=867110

Emerald | The relationship between strategy and entrepreneurship ...
by CE Williams - 1995 - Cited by 16 - Related articles
Proposes primarily to test empirically Smith's entrepreneurial typology and ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/journals.htm?articleid=867110&show=h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-01 20:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

catering
n. business of supplying and serving food


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-12-01 20:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&&sa=X&psj=1&ei=n7T2TLGhK8X_lgfb...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  T o b i a s : http://money.cnn.com/2001/10/07/pf/tipping/
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Nothing to do with tips. http://www.informaworld.com/smpp/content~db=all~content=a904...

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HoReCa type business, with a focus on food services


Explanation:
Business in the hotel/restaurant/catering industry, with a focus on food services

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27