KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

PRIMEIRO SUBDISTRITO DE JUIZ DE FORA

English translation: Juiz de Fora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:PRIMEIRO SUBDISTRITO DE JUIZ DE FORA
English translation:Juiz de Fora
Entered by: Laura Hercha

00:09 Dec 8, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: PRIMEIRO SUBDISTRITO DE JUIZ DE FORA
How can you translate in this phrase Juiz de Fora for a certificate?
Laura Hercha
United States
Juiz de Fora
Explanation:
In case Juiz de Fora stands for the city of Juiz de Fora (apparently), you should this keep the name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2010-12-08 01:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*you should just keep the name as "Juiz de Fora"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2010-12-08 03:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que a pergunta foi a seguinte: How can you translate in this phrase Juiz de Fora for a certificate?
Portanto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 dias (2010-12-13 08:54:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Laura. By the way, I have lived in Juiz de Fora for 6 years, a place that I really like to visit. =]
Selected response from:

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FIRST SUB-DISTRICT OF JUIZ DE FORAMarlene Curtis
4 +1Juiz de Fora
Andre Damasceno


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FIRST SUB-DISTRICT OF JUIZ DE FORA


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...

Subdistrito - Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre - [ Translate this page ]
Subdistrito é a divisão de distritos urbanos, muito comum em municípios brasileiros. O subdistrito é criado muitas vezes para facilitar a administração ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subdistrito - Cached - Similar

Distritos + Subdistrito + Registros de Imóveis em São Paulo - [ Translate this page ]
Distritos + Subdistrito + Registros de Imóveis em São Paulo.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 266
Notes to answerer
Asker: Marlene, thank you. Even though you gave me a complete answer, I have to be fair and say that I just asked for Juiz de Fora. However, I really appreciate your help. Laura


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Paiva: subdistrict :)
15 mins
  -> Grata. Sub-district or subdistrict.

agree  Prof. Tony Gee: Both subdistrict and sub-district are accepted ;)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Juiz de Fora


Explanation:
In case Juiz de Fora stands for the city of Juiz de Fora (apparently), you should this keep the name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2010-12-08 01:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*you should just keep the name as "Juiz de Fora"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2010-12-08 03:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que a pergunta foi a seguinte: How can you translate in this phrase Juiz de Fora for a certificate?
Portanto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 dias (2010-12-13 08:54:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Laura. By the way, I have lived in Juiz de Fora for 6 years, a place that I really like to visit. =]

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: That was the question, I believe. Or you can go to Google Translate: juiz de fora - judge from outside > translate.google.com.br
1 day 1 hr
  -> I understand that was the question, then I have been to first to answer it.