KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

diligências do estilo

English translation: (followed) the usual procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:diligências do estilo
English translation:(followed) the usual procedure
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

17:58 Dec 8, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: diligências do estilo
Still on the Certificado Matrimonial:
... querendo contrair matrimónio sewgundo as leis da Igreja católica, para o que fizeram correr as diligências do estilo, desejam celebrá-lo na igreja....

Could this be something like "read the banns"???
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
(followed) the usual procedure
Explanation:
Douglas,

A expressão não compreende somente a leitura dos "banns", mas toda a burocracia que envolve o ato matrimonial.
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
thanks for the good answer Ivan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(followed) the usual procedure
Ivan Rocha, CT
4diligences of the usual procedure
Allan Arch


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(followed) the usual procedure


Explanation:
Douglas,

A expressão não compreende somente a leitura dos "banns", mas toda a burocracia que envolve o ato matrimonial.

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks for the good answer Ivan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Maciel
11 mins
  -> Grato, Adriana.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
5 hrs
  -> Grato, Gilmar.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diligences of the usual procedure


Explanation:
no contexto e, mais formal, acho que essa ficaria boa.

Allan Arch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilmar Fernandes: "diligences" in ENG has nothing to do with the meaning of "diligências" in this context. See Michaelis Dictionary # 5 Direito: Execução de certos serviços judiciais, fora dos auditórios ou cartórios.
1 hr