KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

O Chanceler do Patriarcado de Lisboa

English translation: Chancellor of the Patriarch of Lisbon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O Chanceler do Patriarcado de Lisboa
English translation:Chancellor of the Patriarch of Lisbon
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

18:00 Dec 8, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: O Chanceler do Patriarcado de Lisboa
At the top of the "Nada Obsta" certificate it states:
O Chanceler do Patriarcado de Lisboa certifica...

Is there a proper term for this individual in English???

All help greatly appreciated
I don't like this document :-(
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Chancellor of the Patriarch of Lisbon
Explanation:
http://query.nytimes.com/mem/archive-free/pdf?res=F20711F738...

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F20711F7385B1...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 mins (2010-12-10 18:09:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Douglas, for choosing my answer.

Bom Trabalho aí em Lisboa!
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
thanks for all the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Chancellor of the Patriarch of Lisbon
Gilmar Fernandes
4The Chancellor of the Patriarchate of Lisbon
Leandro Divera
4The chancellor of Lisbon's Patriarch
Allan Arch


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The chancellor of Lisbon's Patriarch


Explanation:
No inglês, acredito que assim fica mais conciso! Mas o outro tb está certo.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patriarch_of_Lisbon
Allan Arch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Chancellor of the Patriarchate of Lisbon


Explanation:
A patriarchate is the office or jurisdiction of a patriarch.

"The most important ecclesiastical event of this period was the elevation of the Metropolitan See of Moscow to the dignity of a Patriarchate".

Example sentence(s):
  • Lawyers representing the Ecumenical Patriarchate finally obtained the formal property title for the confiscated building.

    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/11549a.htm
    Reference: http://www.armenian-patriarchate.org/
Leandro Divera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chancellor of the Patriarch of Lisbon


Explanation:
http://query.nytimes.com/mem/archive-free/pdf?res=F20711F738...

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F20711F7385B1...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 mins (2010-12-10 18:09:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Douglas, for choosing my answer.

Bom Trabalho aí em Lisboa!

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
thanks for all the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Paiva
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Christina. Have a good evening :)