KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

o selo branco

English translation: embossed seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:o selo branco
English translation:embossed seal
Entered by: Bashiqa

07:00 Sep 23, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Angolan birth certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: o selo branco
Full phrase:
vai assinada e autenticada com o selo branco

Not my usual language pair. Is this under plain seal perhaps?
TIA
Chris.
Bashiqa
France
embossed seal
Explanation:
Notary Publics and Solicitors have been using cast iron embossing presses for decades and are still using them. The most crisp and durable impression into paper comes from the cast iron desk embosser which features a 40mm brass die. The die can be made to just about any design and is usually available within around 10 working days. Clear, sharp black and white artwork is required for us to provide you with a clear, crisp seal
Selected response from:

Daniel Freire
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you Daniel. I'll try to improve my knowledge of Portuguese with more frequent visits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5embossed seal
Daniel Freire
5white embossed seal
MARK ROBERTSON
5raised seal
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
embossed seal


Explanation:
Notary Publics and Solicitors have been using cast iron embossing presses for decades and are still using them. The most crisp and durable impression into paper comes from the cast iron desk embosser which features a 40mm brass die. The die can be made to just about any design and is usually available within around 10 working days. Clear, sharp black and white artwork is required for us to provide you with a clear, crisp seal


    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?q=%22embossed+seal%22&hl=en&...
Daniel Freire
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Daniel. I'll try to improve my knowledge of Portuguese with more frequent visits.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: + used in both UK and US to my knowledge
1 hr
  -> Agradeço

agree  Douglas Bissell: this is the term I have always seen and used
2 hrs
  -> Agradeço

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: absolutely
4 hrs
  -> Agradeço

agree  coolbrowne
4 hrs
  -> Agradeço

agree  Rintje
6 hrs
  -> Agradeço

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raised seal


Explanation:
Another term for the same thing. It may be US usage, rather than UK.

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
white embossed seal


Explanation:
White, because if you have seen one you will know that this type of seal does not have a coloured wafer seal placed between the document and the seal press, unlike embossed seals in the UK and US

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42