KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

2a VIA

English translation: copy, duplicate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:2a VIA
English translation:copy, duplicate
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

14:33 Feb 15, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: 2a VIA
At the top of a Brazilian certidão de nacimento.

What does 2a VIA stand for?
Thanks in advance.
Gad Kohenov
Israel
copy, duplicate
Explanation:
Significa segunda via.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Yes. Good enough for my needs here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Second issue (copy)
Douglas Bissell
3 +6copy, duplicateLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
copy, duplicate


Explanation:
Significa segunda via.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes. Good enough for my needs here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghostwriter-BR: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/certificates...
10 mins

agree  Martin Riordan
22 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
26 mins

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs

agree  NataliaAnne
4 hrs

agree  Sheryle Oliver: Just /copy/
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Second issue (copy)


Explanation:
A second issue of the document, not a photocopy

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan
21 mins
  -> thanks Martin

agree  Nick Taylor: technically correct
22 mins
  -> thanks Nick

agree  Daniel Tavares
5 hrs
  -> thanks Daniel

agree  connie leite
7 hrs
  -> thanks Connie

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
21 hrs
  -> thanks Andreia

agree  T o b i a s
23 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Katia De Gennar