KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

registrador e tabelião de protestos

English translation: registrar and notary public


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:registrador e tabelião de protestos
English translation:registrar and notary public
Entered by: NataliaAnne

15:46 Feb 15, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / birth certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: registrador e tabelião de protestos
Registrar and notary public?
Thanks for answering.
From the same document as before: birth certificate from Rio Grande Do Sul.
Gad Kohenov
Israel
registrar and notary public
Explanation:
Yes, Gad, you are right.

“someone legally empowered to witness signatures and certify a document's validity and to take depositions”

http://dictionary.babylon.com/notary public/

“A notary public (or notary or public notary) in the common law world is a public officer constituted by law to serve the public in non-contentious matters usually concerned with estates, deeds, powers-of-attorney, and foreign and international business.”

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Notary_public
Selected response from:

NataliaAnne
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1registrar and notary public
NataliaAnne
4Registrar and Protest Notary
Maria Stella Translator (BR-PT)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registrar and Protest Notary


Explanation:
São os equivalentes em inglês para essas funções.



    Reference: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/23642/registrator...
Maria Stella Translator (BR-PT)
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registrar and notary public


Explanation:
Yes, Gad, you are right.

“someone legally empowered to witness signatures and certify a document's validity and to take depositions”

http://dictionary.babylon.com/notary public/

“A notary public (or notary or public notary) in the common law world is a public officer constituted by law to serve the public in non-contentious matters usually concerned with estates, deeds, powers-of-attorney, and foreign and international business.”

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Notary_public


NataliaAnne
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  b2win
34 days
  -> Thanks!