KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

comarcas integradas

English translation: integrated regions


16:40 Feb 15, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certidao negativa
Portuguese term or phrase: comarcas integradas
How would you translate this in a: certificate of good character, character reference

from Rio Grande Do Sul?
Gad Kohenov
Israel
English translation:integrated regions
Explanation:
Firstly, I found this document, which I think has exactly the same use of ‘camarca integrada’ that you’re looking at. It’s on the bottom of the last page:

"OBERVAÇÃO: Para a emissão desta certidão foram pesquisados os processos desta Comarca e das integradas até o momento (comarcas integradas, vide www.tjrs.jus.br)."

http://www.mp.rs.gov.br/areas/licitacao/arquivos/31_10_cwa_d...

I think that these explanations will help to explain ‘camada integrada’:

“O Tribunal de Justiça, para efeito de comunicação dos atos processuais, realização de diligências e atos probatórios, poderá reunir duas ou mais comarcas para que constituam uma comarca integrada, desde que próximas às sedes municipais, fáceis as vias de comunicação e intensa a movimentação populacional entre as comarcas contíguas.”

http://www.tjsc.jus.br/jur/estruturajudiciaria.htm

“Alguns Tribunais de Justiça incluíram em seus Códigos de Divisão e Organização Judiciária a previsão das chamadas “Comarcas Integradas”, que possibilitam o cumprimento de mandados em comarcas limítrofes, por meio de Oficial de Justiça, independentemente da expedição de Carta Precatória.”

http://www.camara.gov.br/sileg/integras/674958.pdf

So, you are looking at a translation along the lines of ‘integrated region’. Like coolbrowne pointed out in the discussion, though, whether you use ‘region’, ‘district’, ‘territory’ etc will depend on your reader.
Selected response from:

NataliaAnne
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1county interconnectioncoolbrowne
3integrated regions
NataliaAnne
3Integrated Judicial Districts
Maria Stella Translator (BR-PT)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Integrated Judicial Districts


Explanation:
Suggestion!

Maria Stella Translator (BR-PT)
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integrated regions


Explanation:
Firstly, I found this document, which I think has exactly the same use of ‘camarca integrada’ that you’re looking at. It’s on the bottom of the last page:

"OBERVAÇÃO: Para a emissão desta certidão foram pesquisados os processos desta Comarca e das integradas até o momento (comarcas integradas, vide www.tjrs.jus.br)."

http://www.mp.rs.gov.br/areas/licitacao/arquivos/31_10_cwa_d...

I think that these explanations will help to explain ‘camada integrada’:

“O Tribunal de Justiça, para efeito de comunicação dos atos processuais, realização de diligências e atos probatórios, poderá reunir duas ou mais comarcas para que constituam uma comarca integrada, desde que próximas às sedes municipais, fáceis as vias de comunicação e intensa a movimentação populacional entre as comarcas contíguas.”

http://www.tjsc.jus.br/jur/estruturajudiciaria.htm

“Alguns Tribunais de Justiça incluíram em seus Códigos de Divisão e Organização Judiciária a previsão das chamadas “Comarcas Integradas”, que possibilitam o cumprimento de mandados em comarcas limítrofes, por meio de Oficial de Justiça, independentemente da expedição de Carta Precatória.”

http://www.camara.gov.br/sileg/integras/674958.pdf

So, you are looking at a translation along the lines of ‘integrated region’. Like coolbrowne pointed out in the discussion, though, whether you use ‘region’, ‘district’, ‘territory’ etc will depend on your reader.


NataliaAnne
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
county interconnection


Explanation:
With the additinal text, it beciomes clear that fact, "comarcas integradas" did not appear (or made sense) by itself, but as an explanation to the fragment "processos desta comarca e das integradas". That one, in turn, is short for "processos desta comarca e daquelas a ela integradas". The Portuguese is quite correct albeit tricky. Now it makes sense and the extended fragment as supplied (after correcting "certiado", which is actually "certidão", of course) means:

In order to issue this certificate, a search was performed on the records of this county, and the ones to date interconnected thereto (for county interconnection see www.tjrs.jus.br).

Alternatively, one could also phrase the explanation as "[for] interconnected counties: see..." but it sounds better in English the way I put it.

A few clarifications are in order so as to dispel any incorrect literal "translation" attempts:

The word "processo" in this context means [judicial] file. Now the term "judicial file" is not that precise and the expression "pesquisar os processos da comarca X" means exactly "to conduct a search of County X files", so it would not make sense to try to shoehorn the isolated word "processo" into the mix, when we have already fully rendered the original meaning.

The word "integrado/a" and the corresponding verb and noun are very common in Brazil to convey a sense of connection or interconnection. Less so the word "integrated" in English. When it appears in that sense, it tends to be a translation from the Portuguese by a non-Anglophone. In this specific case, it refers to the a common data pool shared by a certain group of counties and the Judiciary is justifiably proud of the advance in data management. Interconnected counties conveys the essentials quite well in understandable English (instead of something that is obviously translated Portuguese).

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nick Taylor: county interconnection? Maybe road or electricity but not in this case surely
11 hrs
  -> Thank you. As pointed out, if one wants to keeop the grammatical function, one might use "[for] interconnected counties", but the original is equivalent to "[para] integração de comarcas vide..."