KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Pólo de Lamego

English translation: Lamego Campus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pólo de Lamego
English translation:Lamego Campus
Entered by: Sofia Miranda

13:15 Feb 21, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Pólo de Lamego
Escola Superior de Educação de Viseu - Pólo de Lamego
Sofia Miranda
Portugal
Lamego Campus
Explanation:
Quando estudei em Londres, a minha universidade tinha o Ealing Campus e o Slough Campus. A universidade era a mesma, mas tinha dois pólos.

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

oxygen4u
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lamego Campus
oxygen4u
3 +2Lamego Center
Martin Riordan
4Lamego Branch
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lamego Center


Explanation:
Já vi esta tradução para pólo. Acho que cabe aqui.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Tereza!

agree  MARK ROBERTSON: I was going to suggest "Campus", but the "Escola Superior" is apparently housed in a few rooms in a basement behind a supermarket...
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark!

neutral  xxxsflor: Não sei, essa tradução pode levar a alguma má interpretação. Sim eu sei disso. Mas julgo que "campus" ou manter mesmo "pólo" seria o mais "fiel".
1 day1 hr
  -> Em EN, "center" significa "pólo", entre outras coisas...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lamego Branch


Explanation:
Lamego Branch

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lamego Campus


Explanation:
Quando estudei em Londres, a minha universidade tinha o Ealing Campus e o Slough Campus. A universidade era a mesma, mas tinha dois pólos.

Hope it helps!

oxygen4u
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsflor: Boa terra, boa gente :) de Lamego, claro.
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada sflor!