KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

representação de governo

English translation: government representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:representação de governo
English translation:government representative
Entered by: Nick Taylor

12:27 Nov 12, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: representação de governo
Trabalhei em empresas nacionais, multinacionais e representação de governo.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
government representative
Explanation:
government representative
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as a government officerMarlene Curtis
4government representative
Nick Taylor
4government official
Luciano Antonio Gomide
4government attaché
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government attaché


Explanation:
Resultados da pesquisa

Government Attaché Jobs | Job Search with Simply Hired
www.simplyhired.com/search?q=government...‎Traduzir esta página
22/10/2013 - 9128 government attaché jobs available. Find your next government attaché job and jump-start your career with Simply Hired's job search ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a government officer


Explanation:

Se o contexto não se referir à carreira diplomática.

attaché1. adido, adido de embaixada, attaché (atasheo)


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
35 mins
  -> Grata Paulinho!

agree  Vânia Corrêa
40 mins
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government official


Explanation:
This is the usual and broadly accepted term for any employee, representative, or member of a government, body, office, or public administration.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Official
Luciano Antonio Gomide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government representative


Explanation:
government representative


    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_5973678_state-local-government-repre...
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40