KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Ressalva-se a emenda

English translation: The correction so-and-so is hereby acknowledged and confirmed.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ressalva-se a emenda.
English translation:The correction so-and-so is hereby acknowledged and confirmed.
Entered by: Jhunt131

22:22 Jan 27, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Ressalva-se a emenda
Appears at the end of a birth certificate. Does it mean "The amendment is valid"?
Jhunt131
is acknowledged
Explanation:
or, "I/we acknowledge ..."

This is what I have used, not knowing any Eng equivalent in common use.

"Confirm" is another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 18:00:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(The correction, or amendment; correction much more accurate.)

You can give it a little more bureaucratic spin by saying something like:

The correction so-and-so is hereby acknowledged / confirmed. Etc.

Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your definitive solution!! It precisely and accurately explains the purpose of the phrase much better than the other, more literal, translations.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The amendment is valid.
horizon
5The amendments contained herein are valid.
Carla Selyer
3is acknowledged
Amilcar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The amendment is valid.


Explanation:
You are correct!

horizon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The amendments contained herein are valid.


Explanation:
However, this will only make sense if there are amendments made to the certificate! As it is a legal document, I think you should put 'herein contained'.
I checked a birth certificate in English, and noticed that it said, "This certificate is issued without amendments."

Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is acknowledged


Explanation:
or, "I/we acknowledge ..."

This is what I have used, not knowing any Eng equivalent in common use.

"Confirm" is another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 18:00:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(The correction, or amendment; correction much more accurate.)

You can give it a little more bureaucratic spin by saying something like:

The correction so-and-so is hereby acknowledged / confirmed. Etc.



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your definitive solution!! It precisely and accurately explains the purpose of the phrase much better than the other, more literal, translations.