KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Pós-doutora em Filosofia pela USP

English translation: Post Doctorate in Philosophy at the USP

01:54 Dec 9, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Pós-doutora em Filosofia pela USP
Fulana de Tal, Graduada em Filosofia pela PUC/SP, Pós-Doutora em Filosofia pela USP.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
English translation:Post Doctorate in Philosophy at the USP
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-12-09 02:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Universidade de São Paulo = University of São Paulo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-12-09 02:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.eesc.usp.br/portaleesc/en/index.php?option...id...

University of São Paulo at São Carlos School of Engineering, Brazil. ... You can also do part of your graduate studies at USP under the exchange program.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-12-09 02:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok to say "São Paulo" in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-12-09 02:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The University of São Paulo (Portuguese: Universidade de São Paulo, USP) is a public university in the Brazilian state of São Paulo. It is the largest Brazilian public university and the country's most prestigious educational institution,[3][4] the best university in Ibero-America,[5][6] and holds a high reputation among world universities, being ranked 51-60 worldwide in reputation by the Times Higher Education World University Rankings.[7][8] USP is involved in teaching, research and university extension in all areas of knowledge, offering a broad range of courses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-12-09 02:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scholarshipdb.net/postdoctoral-scholarships/Field-Philosophy

Eligibility Eligible for a postdoctoral position are those with a PhD or other equivalent academic degree in practical philosophy or equivalent subject. Since the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2016-12-09 02:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say "from the USP"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2016-12-18 20:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"postdoctoral" is fine too
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Post Doctorate in Philosophy at the USP
David Hollywood
5wiith PhD degree in Philosophy at USP
Clécio Santos
4Higher doctorate or post-doctoral degree in Philosophy at USP
Bruno Silva
4a PhD in Philosophy at USP/at the University of São Paulo
Andrea Bruning Beltrao


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wiith PhD degree in Philosophy at USP


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Clécio Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Higher doctorate or post-doctoral degree in Philosophy at USP


Explanation:
Higher doctorate and post-doctoral degrees
A higher tier of research doctorates may be awarded on the basis of a formally submitted portfolio of published research of a particularly high standard. In Poland, that standard was a discovery or innovative element beyond the use of scientific methods. Examples include the Doctor of Science (D.Sc.) and Doctor of Letters (D.Litt.) degrees found in the UK, Ireland and some Commonwealth countries, and the traditional doctorates in Scandinavia.

The École Saint-Thomas-d'Aquin of the Université catholique de Louvain, for instance, has offered the opportunity for students who had already earned a doctorate to earn the degree of Maître Agregé (Magister Aggregatus).[38]

The habilitation teaching qualification (facultas docendi or "faculty to teach") under a university procedure with a thesis and an exam is commonly regarded as belonging to this category in Germany, Austria, France, Liechtenstein, Switzerland, Poland, etc. The habilitation results in an award of a formal "Dr. habil." degree or the holder of the degree may add "habil." to his research doctorate such as "Dr. phil. habil." or "Dr. rer. nat. habil." In some European universities, especially in German-speaking countries, the degree is insufficient to have teaching duties without professor supervision (or to teach and supervise Ph.D. students independently) without an additional instructor/teaching certificate/license, such as Privatdozent. In many countries of Central and Eastern Europe, the degree gives the venia legendi, Latin for "permission for lecturing," or the ius docendi, "right of teaching" a specific academic subject at universities for a lifetime. The French academic system used to have a higher doctorate, called "State doctorate" (doctorat d'État), but it was superseded by the habilitation (Habilitation à diriger des recherches, "accreditation to supervise research", abbreviated HDR) in 1984.

Higher doctorates are often also awarded honoris causa when a university wishes to formally recognize an individual's achievements and contributions to a particular field.

Doctor of Commerce and Doctor of Medicine can also be awarded at the higher doctorate level.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doctorate#Post

https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q=higher doctorate

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a PhD in Philosophy at USP/at the University of São Paulo


Explanation:
There are some examples on the faculty page of university websites, like the one below.

Also, it might be a good idea to use the full name of the university, instead of the acronym, as it might not be known outside of Brazil. But if you do use the acronym, I would not use the definite article "the" since it is not common to use it before acronyms.


    Reference: http://socialdifference.columbia.edu/people
    Reference: http://ontariotraining.net/grammar-tip-the-with-acronyms-and...
Andrea Bruning Beltrao
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Post Doctorate in Philosophy at the USP


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-12-09 02:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Universidade de São Paulo = University of São Paulo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-12-09 02:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.eesc.usp.br/portaleesc/en/index.php?option...id...

University of São Paulo at São Carlos School of Engineering, Brazil. ... You can also do part of your graduate studies at USP under the exchange program.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-12-09 02:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok to say "São Paulo" in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-12-09 02:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The University of São Paulo (Portuguese: Universidade de São Paulo, USP) is a public university in the Brazilian state of São Paulo. It is the largest Brazilian public university and the country's most prestigious educational institution,[3][4] the best university in Ibero-America,[5][6] and holds a high reputation among world universities, being ranked 51-60 worldwide in reputation by the Times Higher Education World University Rankings.[7][8] USP is involved in teaching, research and university extension in all areas of knowledge, offering a broad range of courses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-12-09 02:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scholarshipdb.net/postdoctoral-scholarships/Field-Philosophy

Eligibility Eligible for a postdoctoral position are those with a PhD or other equivalent academic degree in practical philosophy or equivalent subject. Since the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2016-12-09 02:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say "from the USP"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2016-12-18 20:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"postdoctoral" is fine too

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
50 mins
  -> thanks Patricia

agree  Frank Miller
1 hr
  -> thanks Frank

agree  Clécio Santos
8 hrs