KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

celebrar o seu casamento

English translation: enter into marriage (of their own free will)

17:52 Dec 9, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marriage certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: celebrar o seu casamento
Context: os nubentes.........desejavam celebrar o seu casamento da sua livre vontade

I have translated this as "the couple expressed their desire to enter into marriage of their own accord"

Should it be " enter into a matrimonial agreement"?

Any suggestions?
Mark Pinto
Portugal
English translation:enter into marriage (of their own free will)
Explanation:
https://books.google.pt/books?id=bANpAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA114&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3enter into marriage (of their own free will)
Margarida Martins Costelha
5 +1want to get married of their own free will
Clécio Santos
5 +1married of their own free will
Douglas Bissell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
married of their own free will


Explanation:
Just like me 28 years ago, or was it 27? Damn gonna have to look at the bit of paper again :-)

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Coada
16 hrs
  -> thanks Diana

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enter into marriage (of their own free will)


Explanation:
https://books.google.pt/books?id=bANpAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA114&lpg=P...

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mário

agree  Charles R. Castleberry: or the (Holy) State of Matrimony
20 hrs
  -> Yes, that's right too. Thank you, Charles.

agree  airmailrpl
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
want to get married of their own free will


Explanation:
http://personalliberty.com/the-battle-to-define-marriage/

Clécio Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
2 days 6 hrs