\"não havendo impedimento algum canónico ou civil\"

English translation: in the absence of any canonical or civil law impediments

Portuguese term or phrase:\\\"não havendo impedimento algum canónico ou civil\\\"
English translation:in the absence of any canonical or civil law impediments
Entered by: Mark Pinto

18:12 Dec 9, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marriage certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: \"não havendo impedimento algum canónico ou civil\"
I have translated this to

"in the absence of any canonical or civil hindrances/obstacles"

Do you have any suggestions?
Mark Pinto
Portugal
free of any canonical or civil law impediments
Explanation:
Mark,

Your own "in the absence...." is good also, however doing a quick search I see that the correct word used by the Catholic Church is impediments, see:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Impediment_(canon_law)

http://catholicweddinghelp.com/questions/rules-requirements....

http://www.catholicdoors.com/misc/marriage/canonlaw.htm



Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4free of any canonical or civil law impediments
Gilmar Fernandes
3being there no cannon-law or civil-law preclusions
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free of any canonical or civil law impediments


Explanation:
Mark,

Your own "in the absence...." is good also, however doing a quick search I see that the correct word used by the Catholic Church is impediments, see:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Impediment_(canon_law)

http://catholicweddinghelp.com/questions/rules-requirements....

http://www.catholicdoors.com/misc/marriage/canonlaw.htm





Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gilmar. I think "in the absence of any canonical or civil law impediments" fits well in the context!


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being there no cannon-law or civil-law preclusions


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q="cannon-law" "civil-...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87