Comissão Administrativa de urbanização da cidade de Luanda

English translation: Administrative Committee for the Urbanization of Luanda / of the City of Luanda

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Comissão Administrativa de urbanização da cidade de Luanda
Este documento é um formulário de Agregado de Família
ndengue
United Kingdom
English translation:Administrative Committee for the Urbanization of Luanda / of the City of Luanda
Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-02-08 11:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search results for Administrative Committee: https://www.google.com/search?ei=rjd8Wuf5EsiK0wL8h5OIAw&q="a...
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Administrative Committee for the Urbanization of Luanda / of the City of Luanda
Oliveira Simões
4 +1Luanda Urban Development Administration Committee
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Administrative Committee for the Urbanization of Luanda / of the City of Luanda


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-02-08 11:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search results for Administrative Committee: https://www.google.com/search?ei=rjd8Wuf5EsiK0wL8h5OIAw&q="a...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudio.

agree  Frank Miller: I like this translation, but "urbanization" always sounds weird to me in English. I prefer "city planning" or "urban development." :)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Miller.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Luanda Urban Development Administration Committee


Explanation:
In order to sound natural in English, we avoid prepositions and articles in agency names. In addition "urban development" is the most common term for "urbanização", IMO.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: sounds good to me
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bro!