média bimestral

English translation: bimonthly average/grade

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Australian English
Portuguese term or phrase: média bimestral
Em historico escolar de 2º grau brasileiro, em algumas disciplinas, ao inves da nota encontra-se 'MB' e o cliente confirma que significa media bimestral.

Obrigada!
milenamaia
Australia
English translation:bimonthly average/grade
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bimonthly average/grade
David Hollywood
4bimonthly GPA
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bimonthly average/grade


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
7 hrs
  -> thanks Gilmar

agree  Mario Freitas:
17 hrs
  -> thanks Mario

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bimonthly GPA


Explanation:
Nos EUA, a média normalmente é conhecida como GPA (grade point average).

Example sentence(s):
  • If the national tournament is in January, the two bimonthly GPA (grade point average) will be taken into account.

    https://issuu.com/isrmeritas/docs/dd_handbook_16-17_en
Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8