KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

PRIMEIRA VIA

English translation: original


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:primeira via
English translation:original
Entered by: António Ribeiro

23:15 Jun 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: PRIMEIRA VIA
Primeira via de um documento
carmentrad
Brazil
original
Explanation:
Ou, first copy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-30 23:20:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geralmente, não se diz primeira via mas sim, original. Pelo menos em Pt-Pt. Falar-se de uma \"segunda via\" é muito comum, quando nos referimos a uma cópia do original.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11originalAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1FIRST COPY
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Original Copy
Paul Dixon
4top copyCarolynB


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FIRST COPY


Explanation:
isso é

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
original


Explanation:
Ou, first copy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-30 23:20:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geralmente, não se diz primeira via mas sim, original. Pelo menos em Pt-Pt. Falar-se de uma \"segunda via\" é muito comum, quando nos referimos a uma cópia do original.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ROCHA-ROBINSON: :)
3 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): original
25 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
27 mins

agree  Donna Sandin
34 mins

agree  Javier Ramos
36 mins

agree  Jerzy Gzula
39 mins

agree  Amilcar: 1a via é original, sans doute. 2a via é um duplicado / substituto com força de original.
1 hr

agree  Caroline Abate
7 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
10 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan
1 day2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Original Copy


Explanation:
In Brazil amid the heaps of bureaucracy it is common to ask for documents in several copies. Out of these, the "primeira via" is the top copy, the one which is written on. The term "primeira via" can also be used to represent the original of a document, if a document is mislaid or stolen then a "segunda via" must be sought. In Brazil a "segunda via" of an alien registration card can take up to A YEAR to obtain!

In Brazil we often say: "apresente o documento em duas vias de igual teor" (in duplicate), "três vias" (in triplicate) and "quatro vias" and so on ad infinitum.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top copy


Explanation:
this is a common phrase

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish