KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

zeolito

English translation: zeolite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:zeolito
English translation:zeolite
Entered by: GertV

12:55 Mar 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical
Portuguese term or phrase: zeolito
it is regarding chemical industry
Aparna
zeolite
Explanation:
zeolite = group of minerals with an open structure having channelways which can act as molecular sieves. They occur in certain volcanic rocks and are hydrated aluminium silicates. (Webster's dictionary of the English language)

Is this what you're looking for?
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zeolite
GertV
4zeoliteJacek Krankowski
4zeolitegellercup


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zeolite


Explanation:
zeolite = group of minerals with an open structure having channelways which can act as molecular sieves. They occur in certain volcanic rocks and are hydrated aluminium silicates. (Webster's dictionary of the English language)

Is this what you're looking for?

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Brayton
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zeolite


Explanation:
http://barns.ill.fr/dif/xtal-3d.zeolite.html

gellercup
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zeolite


Explanation:
= a group of white or colorless, sometimes red or yellow, hydrous tectosilicate minerals characterized by an aluminosilicate tetrahedral framework, ion-exchangeable large cations, and loosely held water molecules permitting reversible dehydration. Any mineral of the zeolite group, such as analcime, chabazite, natrolite, and stilbite
(McGraw-Hill Zanichelli)

Jacek Krankowski