KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

solubilizante

English translation: solubilizing agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:solubilizante
English translation:solubilizing agent
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

21:01 Oct 25, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: solubilizante
of a product, related to cosmetry
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
solubilizing agent
Explanation:
the key here is the word Agent...= solubilizANTE...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-10-25 22:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The action of different solubilizing agents ... solubilizing agents are due to
the differences ... solubilizing agents used. All this information ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF& ProduktNr=224194&Ausgabe=226597&Art... - Similar pages


Eneide: You can tell your client that this is Probably Not the right word in a MArketing Context...I say Probably Not
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1solubilizing agentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1solubilizerrhandler
5solubilizing
Jorge Freire


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solubilizing


Explanation:


solubilizante

adjectivo e substantivo masculino
solubilizing;
© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solubilizer


Explanation:
Não encontrei a palavra em dicionários, nem em português nem em inglês, mas aparece no Google, neste contexto, veja:

Glycerine, liquid, melt and pour soap bases from GoPlanetEarth.com ...Mix 1 part solubilizer with 1 part essential oil or fragrance. Blend and add to your product. Once the microscopic air bubbles settle (from the mixing ...
www.goplanetearth.com/bases_solubilizer.html

Solubilizer - Raw Materials - AuromaSolubilizer aromatherapy essential oil. See our Solubilizer Raw Materials and other aromatherapy essential oil products.
www.auroma.com/catalog/RawMaterials/Solubilizer/

Protein Solubilizer 20, Sterile 10% Tween 20 Ampules. by AG ...Protein Solubilizer 20, Sterile 10% Tween 20 Ampules. - may be purchased online from AG Scientific, Biochemical Manufacturer.
www.agscientific.com/Item/P1502.htm




rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Pretty safe bet for a technical word, not a word "for the consumer". Prob the right assumption here.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amilcar. Yes, especially because all examples fit in the cosmetics/chemistry context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solubilizing agent


Explanation:
the key here is the word Agent...= solubilizANTE...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-10-25 22:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The action of different solubilizing agents ... solubilizing agents are due to
the differences ... solubilizing agents used. All this information ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF& ProduktNr=224194&Ausgabe=226597&Art... - Similar pages


Eneide: You can tell your client that this is Probably Not the right word in a MArketing Context...I say Probably Not

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
16 hrs